Comandra umbellata

Family:SANTALACEAE
Species:Comandra umbellata (Linnaeus) Nuttall
Common Name:Eastern Bastard Toadflax
Habitat:Thin, dry soils in lightly shaded to ope sites.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySANTALACEAE - Sandal-Wood family
Genus Comandra
Species Comandra umbellata (Linnaeus) Nuttall - Eastern Bastard Toadflax

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Comandra richardsiana    
Comandra umbellata    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: DeKalb, Lawrence

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1988 - 1988

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00050814 DeKalb 19 May 1988 Sidney McDaniel
29819
UNA
Comandra umbellata (L.) Nutt.
TROY000023546 DeKalb 25 Apr 1987 C. C. Dickson
194
TROY
Comandra umbellata (Linnaeus) Nuttall
UWAL0002386 DeKalb 18 May 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12893
UWAL
Comandra umbellata (L.) Nutt. ssp. umbellata
AMAL00009941 DeKalb 18 May 2008 Daniel D. Spaulding
12893
AMAL
Comandra umbellata (L.) Nutt. Ssp. umbellata
TROY000033690 DeKalb 18 May 2008 Daniel D. Spaulding
12893
TROY
Comandra umbellata (Linnaeus) Nuttall
UWAL0039496 Lawrence 13 Apr 2018 Webb, David H.
8544
UWAL
Comandra umbellata (L.) Nutt.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: