Salix floridana

Family:SALICACEAE
Species:Salix floridana Chapman
Common Name:Florida Willow
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SAFL
Plant Notes:Florida Willow is a native deciduous tree in the Willow family (Salicaceae). It has been found in three counties in southern Alabama. Florida Willow grows in seeps, in forested wetlands, and along spring runs. It is a small tree or large shrub reaching heights of 3-20 feet. The stems, like those of most willows, are brittle. The branches are yellow-green to reddish-brown in color and sparsely pubescent. The bark on the trunk and older branches is gray in color. Leaves are petiolate, deciduous, alternate, narrowly oblong to oblong lanceolate or ovate in outline, with serrated margins. The petiole is puberulent on the upper surface. The leaves are grayish-white and pubescent on the lower surface and bright green and glabrous to sparsely pubescent on the upper surface especially along the midrib. Semi-circular stipules occur at the base of the leaves. Flowers are produced before the leaves in early spring. Florida Willow is dioecious (having separate male and female plants). Flowers are produced in short upright catkins. Male catkins are yellowish-green in color. Female catkins are green and non-showy. The fruit is a reddish-brown capsule with many small seed. The wind dispersed seed have a white cottony tuff of hairs. Florida Willow is ranked as an S1 species in Alabama (typically 5 or fewer occurrences, very few remaining individuals, making it especially vulnerable in the state) and globally as a G2 species (imperiled globally because of rarity (6 - 20 occurrences) or very vulnerable to extinction throughout its range because of other factors).—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW+ (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G2 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySALICACEAE - Willow family
Genus Salix
Species Salix floridana Chapman - Florida Willow

Citation

Citation SALIX FLORIDANA Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 430. 1860.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Jackson Co.: Chipola River bottoms, near Marianna, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: GH; isotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Salix astatulana Salix astatulana Murrill & E. J. Palmer, J. Arnold Arbor. 22: 580. 1941. FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Near Astatula, 7 Mar 1941, Murrill & Watson s.n. (lectotype: A; isolectotypes: FLAS, MO, NCU, NY). Lectotypified by Argus, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 9: 61. 1986.
Salix chapmanii Salix chapmanii Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 414, 1504. 1933, nom. illegit.Salix floridana Chapman 1860. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Butler, Covington, Houston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000035654 Butler 21 Sep 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23404
TROY
Salix floridana Chapman
TROY000035609 Butler 16 Sep 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23380
TROY
Salix floridana Chapman
UNA00056316 Covington 26 Oct 1998 MacDonald, John R.
12439
UNA
Salix floridana Chapman
TROY000008852 Houston 08 Apr 1999 MacDonald, John R.
12640
TROY
Salix floridana Chapman
UWAL0011503 Butler 21 Sep 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23404
UWAL
Salix floridana Chapman
ALNHS00002641 Butler 9 May 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1345
ALNHS
Salix floridana Chapman
UWAL0004985 Houston 01 May 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22020
UWAL
Salix floridana Chapman
TROY000008851 Covington 26 Oct 1998 MacDonald, John R.
12439
TROY
Salix floridana Chapman
TROY000032560 Houston 01 May 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22020
TROY
Salix floridana Chapman
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: