Chaerophyllum procumbens

Family:APIACEAE
Species:Chaerophyllum procumbens (Linnaeus) Crantz
Common Name:Common Spreading Chervil
Habitat:Alluvial woods and river bottoms.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:CHPRP
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAPIACEAE - Carrot/Parsley family
Genus Chaerophyllum
Species Chaerophyllum procumbens (Linnaeus) Crantz - Common Spreading Chervil

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chaerophyllum procumbens var. shortii    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Calhoun, Colbert, Etowah, Franklin, Greene, Hale, Jackson, Lauderdale, Lee, Limestone, Madison, Marengo, Mobile, Morgan, Randolph, St. Clair, Tallapoosa, Walker

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, BRIT, JSU, TROY, UNA, UNAF, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1879 - 1988

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00005662 Colbert 15 Apr 1996 Spaulding, Daniel D.
8813
AMAL
Chaerophyllum procumbens (L.) Crantz var. procumbens
JSU117357 Jackson 4 May 1994 Spaulding, Daniel D.
6079
JSU
Chaerophyllum procumbens (Linnaeus) Crantz
UNA00037101 Greene 06 May 1967 Naugle, Helen E.
G 256
UNA
Chaerophyllum procumbens (L.) Crantz var. procumbens
UNA00037100 Hale 09 May 1966 Maginness, Sherrie E.
249
UNA
Chaerophyllum procumbens (L.) Crantz var. procumbens
AMAL00018345 Jackson 20 Apr 2010 Barger, T. Wayne
HC-501
AMAL
Chaerophyllum procumbens (L.) Crantz.
AMAL00020901 Hale 17 Apr 2010 Ginzbarg, Steven L.
1116
AMAL
Chaerophyllum procumbens (Linnaeus) Crantz
AMAL00011444 Tallapoosa 18 Apr 2006 Barger, T. Wayne
104
AMAL
Chaerophyllum procumbens (L.) Crantz.
BRIT69333 Franklin 17 Apr 1965 Kral, Robert
23662
BRIT
Chaerophyllum procumbens (Linnaeus) Crantz
UNA00037095 Hale 22 May 1941 Harper, Roland M.
3853
UNA
Chaerophyllum procumbens (L.) Crantz var. procumbens
TROY000036587 Madison 27 Mar 2012 Keener, Brian R.
6978
TROY
Chaerophyllum procumbens (Linnaeus) Crantz
TROY000013924 Colbert 15 Apr 1996 Spaulding, Daniel D.
8813
TROY
Chaerophyllum procumbens (L.) Crantz
BRIT69332 Blount 13 Apr 1969 Kral, Robert
34279
BRIT
Chaerophyllum procumbens (Linnaeus) Crantz
ALNHS00004716 Marengo 19 Apr 2017 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2992
ALNHS
Chaerophyllum procumbens (L.) Crantz
BRIT69337 Morgan 29 Mar 1997 Spaulding, Daniel D.
9539
BRIT
Chaerophyllum procumbens (Linnaeus) Crantz
UNA00037070 Mobile 15 Apr 1879 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Chaerophyllum procumbens (L.) Crantz
UNAF0000305 Colbert 03 Apr 1969 Cunningham, J.R.
39
UNAF
Chaerophyllum procumbens (Linnaeus) Crantz
BRIT69334 Hale 31 Mar 1972 Kral, Robert
45390
BRIT
Chaerophyllum procumbens (Linnaeus) Crantz
UNA00017560 Jackson 28 Apr 1972 Kral, Robert
45821
UNA
Chaerophyllum procumbens (L.) Crantz
UWAL0010399 Limestone 28 Mar 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7019
UWAL
Chaerophyllum procumbens (L.) Crantz
AUA000028071 Lee 17 May 1924 Dunn, J.S.
AUA
Chaerophyllum Procumbens (L.) Crantz
TROY000036457 Limestone 28 Mar 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7019
TROY
Chaerophyllum procumbens (Linnaeus) Crantz
BRIT69336 Madison 04 May 1971 Kral, Robert
42494
BRIT
Chaerophyllum procumbens (Linnaeus) Crantz
UNA00037103 Calhoun 09 May 1979 Haynes, Robert R.
7144a
UNA
Chaerophyllum procumbens (L.) Crantz
UWAL0000122 Colbert 17 Apr 2006 Keener, Brian R.
2804
UWAL
Chaerophyllum procumbens (L.) Crantz
JSU136356 Etowah 21 May 1995 Spaulding, Daniel D.
8173
JSU
Chaerophyllum procumbens (Linnaeus) Crantz
JSU117359 Randolph 23 Apr 1988 Nixon, Christopher F.
3748
JSU
Chaerophyllum procumbens (Linnaeus) Crantz
UWAL0031323 Lauderdale 17 Apr 2011 England, J. Kevin
2785
UWAL
Chaerophyllum procumbens (L.) Crantz
AMAL00019497 Calhoun 09 May 1979 Haynes, Robert R.
7144a
AMAL
Chaerophyllum Procumbens (L.) Crantz.
AMAL00005659 Etowah 26 Apr 1995 Spaulding, Daniel D.
7921
AMAL
Chaerophyllum procumbens (L.) Crantz var. procumbens
UWAL0000124 St. Clair 07 Apr 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3452
UWAL
Chaerophyllum procumbens (L.) Crantz
UNA00064726 Colbert 17 Apr 2006 Keener, Brian R.
2804
UNA
Chaerophyllum procumbens (L.) Crantz
UWAL0045910 Walker 15 Apr 2018 Spaulding, Daniel D.
15195
UWAL
Chaerophyllum procumbens (L.) Crantz
BRIT69335 Jackson 28 Apr 1972 Kral, Robert
45821
BRIT
Chaerophyllum procumbens (Linnaeus) Crantz
UNA00028736 Lauderdale 09 Apr 1988 Haynes, Robert R.
9326
UNA
Chaerophyllum procumbens (L.) Crantz
AMAL00013368 Colbert 17 Apr 2006 Keener, Brian R.
2804
AMAL
Chaerophyllum procumbens (L.) Crantz
TROY000013901 Colbert 17 Apr 2006 Keener, Brian R.
2804
TROY
Chaerophyllum procumbens (L.) Crantz
UNA00067000 St. Clair 07 Apr 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3452
UNA
Chaerophyllum procumbens (L.) Crantz
UWAL0009734 Madison 27 Mar 2012 Keener, Brian R.
6978
UWAL
Chaerophyllum procumbens (L.) Crantz
UWAL0000123 Jackson 12 Apr 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4224
UWAL
Chaerophyllum procumbens (L.) Crantz
JSU117358 Madison 16 Apr 1996 Hruska, Susan E.
1019
JSU
Chaerophyllum procumbens (Linnaeus) Crantz
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: