Salix babylonica

Family:SALICACEAE
Species:Salix babylonica Linnaeus
Common Name:Weeping Willow
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SABA2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FACW (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySALICACEAE - Willow family
Genus Salix
Species Salix babylonica Linnaeus - Weeping Willow

Citation

Citation Salix babylonica Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 2: 1017. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1158.20). Lectotypified by Jordaan, Bothalia 35: 17. 2005.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Salix ×sepulcralis    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Calhoun, Colbert, DeKalb, Etowah, Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marengo, Marshall, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1966 - 1966

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU132926 DeKalb 5 Jul 1969 Wright, Sherry
s.n.
JSU
Salix babylonica Linnaeus
TROY000038714 Marengo 09 Mar 2012 England, J. Kevin
3263
TROY
Salix babylonica Linnaeus
UNA00011789 Marshall 10 Apr 1966 Brown, Donald H.
70
UNA
Salix babylonica L.
JSU132929 Limestone 5 Oct 1998 Hofmann, Tim L.
01792
JSU
Salix babylonica Linnaeus
UNA00011788 Calhoun 10 Apr 1966 Cleveland, Hunt
59
UNA
Salix babylonica L.
JSU132930 Madison 29 Jun 1969 Tudor, Jessica
s.n.
JSU
Salix babylonica Linnaeus
JSU132925 Etowah 14 Jun 1969 Cofield, Jan
s.n.
JSU
Salix babylonica Linnaeus
UWAL0010308 Marengo 09 Mar 2012 England, J. Kevin
3263
UWAL
Salix babylonica Linnaeus
JSU132923 Calhoun 23 Jun 1969 Clonts, Jerry A.
s.n.
JSU
Salix babylonica Linnaeus
JSU132931 Madison 29 Jun 1969 Tudor, Jessica
s.n.
JSU
Salix babylonica Linnaeus
JSU132924 Colbert 2 Jun 1969 Sizemore, Donny
s.n.
JSU
Salix babylonica Linnaeus
JSU132928 Jackson 27 Jun 1998 Brodeur, Kristin R.
878
JSU
Salix babylonica Linnaeus
JSU132932 Talladega 19 Jun 1980 Carlisle, N.J.
s.n.
JSU
Salix babylonica Linnaeus
JSU132922 Calhoun 18 Oct 1992 Spaulding, Daniel D.
3033
JSU
Salix babylonica Linnaeus
JSU132921 Baldwin 14 Apr 1973 Campbell, Benny
120
JSU
Salix babylonica Linnaeus
JSU132927 Etowah 26 Jun 1994 Hodge, Lesley M.
2741
JSU
Salix babylonica Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: