Populus heterophylla

Family:SALICACEAE
Species:Populus heterophylla L.
Common Name:Swamp Cottonwood; Swamp Poplar
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:POHE4
Plant Notes:Swamp Cottonwood is a large native deciduous tree in the Willow family (Salicaceae). It can be found along major rivers in north and south Alabama. Swamp Cottonwood occurs on floodplains, in swamp forests, and in disturbed wet areas. It is a large tree reaching 100 feet in height and 4 feet in diameter. The bark is smooth and reddish-brown to gray in color on young stems and deeply furrowed and reddish-brown to gray in color on the trunk. The branches are glabrous or slightly pubescent and 5-angled when young. Leaves are alternate, petiolate, ovate in outline, glabrous or slightly pubescent, with finely and unevenly serrate margins. The petiole is round near the base and the lower surface of the leaf is pubescent at least basally and on midvein. Flowers are produced in axillary pendulous catkins before the leaves emerge. The male flowers have 15-35 yellowish stamens. The female flower has an ovary disc that is cup-shaped and 2-4 erect stigmas. The fruit is a capsule. The seed have a tuff of white fibers and are wind dispersed. Swamp Cottonwood is listed as a S2 species in Alabama (typically 6 to 20 occurrences, few remaining individuals, or factors demonstrably making it very vulnerable in the state), and globally as a G5 species (demonstrably secure globally, though it may be quite rare in parts of its range, especially at the periphery).--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySALICACEAE - Willow family
Genus Populus
Species Populus heterophylla L. - Swamp Cottonwood; Swamp Poplar

Citation

Citation Populus heterophylla Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 2: 1034–1035. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: USA: VIRGINIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1185.8). Lectotypified by Belyaeva, in C.E. Jarvis, Order out of Chaos 764. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Clarke, Geneva, Houston, Jackson, Limestone, Mobile, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1888 - 1980

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0047065 Autauga 19 Oct 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
1424
UWAL
Populus heterophylla Linnaeus
AUA_ACC_66715 Clarke 29 May 2001 Schotz, Alfred
1843
AUA
Populus Heterophylla L.
UNA00060745 Clarke 29 May 2001 Schotz, Alfred
1843
UNA
Populus heterophylla L.
JSU132915 Washington 13 Sep 1997 Whetstone, R. David
18638
JSU
Populus heterophylla Linnaeus
UWAL0008053 Baldwin 01 Jul 2011 Webb, Wayne K.
s.n.
UWAL
Populus heterophylla Linnaeus
JSU139057 Limestone 13 Jul 1996 Spaulding, Daniel D.
9088
JSU
Populus heterophylla Linnaeus
USAM000014125 Baldwin 17 Jul 1970 Wofford, B. Eugene
10513
USAM
Populus heterophylla Linnaeus
ALNHS00004510 Baldwin 24 Aug 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2815
ALNHS
Populus heterophylla L.
UWAL0033732 Mobile 23 Jul 2016 Keener, Brian R.
9736
UWAL
Populus heterophylla Linnaeus
TROY000051333 Mobile 23 Jul 2016 Keener, Brian R.
9736
TROY
Populus heterophylla Linnaeus
USAM000014127 Baldwin 20 Apr 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
7601
USAM
Populus heterophylla Linnaeus
AUA_ACC_60390 Baldwin 31 Mar 1997 Schotz, Alfred
1483
AUA
Populus Heterophylla L.
TROY000032474 Baldwin 01 Jul 2011 Webb, Wayne K.
s.n.
TROY
Populus heterophylla Linnaeus
USAM000014128 Mobile 19 Jun 1981 LeLong, Michel G.
12089
USAM
Populus heterophylla Linnaeus
USAM000014126 Baldwin 25 May 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
7775
USAM
Populus heterophylla Linnaeus
UWAL0039328 Houston 22 Nov 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27727
UWAL
Populus heterophylla Linnaeus
UWAL0038005 Baldwin 17 Jul 1970 LeLong, Michel G.
5448
UWAL
Populus heterophylla Linnaeus
UNA00011764 Jackson 05 Jul 1980 Haynes, Robert R.
8001
UNA
Populus heterophylla L.
UNA00011761 Baldwin 15 Mar 1888 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Populus heterophylla L.
UWAL0043535 Baldwin 04 Jun 2000 Larsen, Harry S.
359
UWAL
Populus heterophylla L.
TROY000044345 Houston 22 Nov 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27727
TROY
Populus heterophylla Linnaeus
UNA00011760 Mobile 18 Nov 1978 Wiersema, John H.
484
UNA
Populus heterophylla L.
TROY000047689 Autauga 19 Oct 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
1424
TROY
Populus heterophylla Linnaeus
TROY000044608 Geneva 20 Oct 2017 Byrd, Cameron
391
TROY
Populus heterophylla Linnaeus
UWAL0033733 Mobile 23 Jul 2016 Keener, Brian R.
9736
UWAL
Populus heterophylla Linnaeus
USAM000014129 Baldwin 17 Jul 1970 LeLong, Michel G.
5448
USAM
Populus heterophylla Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: