Populus alba

Family:SALICACEAE
Species:Populus alba Linnaeus
Common Name:White Poplar; Silver Poplar
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:POAL7
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySALICACEAE - Willow family
Genus Populus
Species Populus alba Linnaeus - White Poplar; Silver Poplar

Citation

Citation POPULUS ALBA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1034. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Herb. Burser XXIII: 19 (lectotype: UPS). Lectotypified by Jonsell, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 78. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Calhoun, Cherokee, Clay, Cleburne, Crenshaw, Dale, Escambia, Etowah, Jackson, Madison, Marengo, Mobile, Montgomery, Pike, Randolph, Shelby, St. Clair, Sumter, Talladega, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU132881 Clay 29 May 1994 Ballard, J. Mark
4071
JSU
Populus alba Linnaeus
AUA_ACC_56679 Crenshaw 8 Jun 1996 Diamond, Alvin R.
10317
AUA
Populus Alba L.
UNA00011735 Mobile s.d. Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Populus alba L. var. alba
UWAL0004879 Marengo 28 Jun 2011 England, J. Kevin
2976
UWAL
Populus alba Linnaeus
JSU132882 Cleburne 25 May 1994 Hruska, Susan E.
195
JSU
Populus alba Linnaeus
JSU132884 Etowah 22 Jun 1969 Cofield, Jan
s.n.
JSU
Populus alba Linnaeus
TROY000034139 Marengo 28 Jun 2011 England, J. Kevin
2976
TROY
Populus alba Linnaeus
AUA_ACC_66625 Etowah 9 Jun 1993 Ballard, J.M.
2746
AUA
Populus Alba L.
UWAL0003992 Sumter 21 Apr 1993 Stanton, Lee E.
s.n.
UWAL
Populus alba
TROY000045381 Autauga 07 Sep 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
1201
TROY
Populus alba Linnaues
UNA00063042 Winston 3 Aug 2003 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12010
UNA
Populus alba L.
TROY000042921 Montgomery 19 Jul 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26624
TROY
Populus alba Linnaeus
JSU132890 Randolph 18 Apr 1985 Nixon, Christopher F.
1056
JSU
Populus alba Linnaeus
JSU132887 Madison 29 Jun 1969 Tudor, Jessica
s.n.
JSU
Populus alba Linnaeus
TROY000008836 Escambia 05 Jan 1993 Scott, Billy
2
TROY
Populus alba Linnaeus
AUA_ACC_52384 Pike 1 Apr 1994 Diamond, Alvin R.
9040
AUA
Populus Alba L.
UWAL0030061 Montgomery 19 Jul 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26624
UWAL
Populus alba Linnaeus
JSU132888 Madison 29 Jun 1969 Tudor, Jessica
s.n.
JSU
Populus alba Linnaeus
TROY000023494 Winston 03 Aug 2003 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12010
TROY
Populus alba Linnaeus
JSU132892 Shelby 4 Apr 1993 Whetstone, R. David
16300
JSU
Populus alba Linnaeus
JSU132878 Calhoun 15 Jul 1969 Morello, Sandra
s.n.
JSU
Populus alba Linnaeus
JSU132889 Randolph 1 Sep 1988 Nixon, Christopher F.
4269
JSU
Populus alba Linnaeus
TROY000008835 Dale 12 Apr 2000 Pennington, Tiffany
528
TROY
Populus alba Linnaeus
JSU132883 Etowah s.d. Sanford, N.C.
s.n.
JSU
Populus alba Linnaeus
JSU132895 Winston 6 Aug 1993 Ballard, J. Mark
3146
JSU
Populus alba Linnaeus
JSU132894 Talladega 3 Jun 1980 Carlisle, N.J.
s.n.
JSU
Populus alba Linnaeus
TROY000023493 Randolph 03 Jun 1989 Nixon, Christopher F.
4418
TROY
Populus alba Linnaeus
UWAL0003991 Sumter 18 May 1993 Stanton, Lee
s.n.
UWAL
Populus alba
JSU146153 Cleburne 15 Oct 1993 Hutchinson, Francine
2181
JSU
Populus alba Linnaeus
JSU132891 St. Clair 29 Jun 1969 Ellard, Jerry
s.n.
JSU
Populus alba Linnaeus
JSU132880 Cherokee 15 Jul 1993 Ballard, J. Mark
2971
JSU
Populus alba Linnaeus
JSU132893 Talladega 19 Jun 1969 Bigbee, Diane
s.n.
JSU
Populus alba Linnaeus
TROY000024655 Montgomery 30 Apr 2009 Diamond, Alvin R.
20651
TROY
Populus alba Linnaeus
UWAL0046159 Autauga 07 Sep 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
1201
UWAL
Populus alba Linnaues
JSU132885 Jackson 11 Jul 1993 Spaulding, Daniel D.
4980
JSU
Populus alba Linnaeus
JSU132876 Calhoun 28 Oct 1992 Spaulding, Daniel D.
3043
JSU
Populus alba Linnaeus
JSU132877 Calhoun 31 May 1987 Lawler, Carol L.
1624
JSU
Populus alba Linnaeus
JSU132886 Jackson 27 Jun 1998 Brodeur, Kristin R.
939
JSU
Populus alba Linnaeus
USAM000014122 Mobile 01 May 1969 Erwin, Francene
s.n.
USAM
Populus alba Linnaeus
JSU132879 Calhoun 14 Jul 1969 Payne, Jan E.
s.n.
JSU
Populus alba Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: