Zanthoxylum americanum

Family:RUTACEAE
Species:Zanthoxylum americanum Miller
Common Name:Northern Prickly Ash; Toothache Tree; American Prickly Ash
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:ZAAM
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRUTACEAE - Citrus/Rue family
Genus Zanthoxylum
Species Zanthoxylum americanum Miller - Northern Prickly Ash; Toothache Tree; American Prickly Ash

Citation

Citation ZANTHOXYLUM AMERICANUM Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Thylax fraxineum Thylax fraxineum (Willdenow) Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 2: 114. 1830.Zanthoxylum fraxineum Willdenow 1796. 
Zanthoxylum clava-herculis var. americanum Zanthoxylum clava-herculis Linnaeus, var. americanum (Miller) Du Roi, Observ. Bot. 57. 1771.Zanthoxylum americanum Miller 1768. 
Zanthoxylum fraxineum Zanthoxylum fraxineum Willdenow, Berlin. Baumz. 413. 1796.  
Zanthoxylum fraxinifolium Zanthoxylum fraxinifolium Marshall, Arbust. Amer. 167. 1785.  
Zanthoxylum mite Zanthoxylum mite Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 1013. 1809.  
Zanthoxylum ramiflorum Zanthoxylum ramiflorum Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 235. 1803, nom. illegit.Zanthoxylum fraxinifolium Marshall 1785. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Lowndes, Montgomery, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1969 - 2015

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0008266 Montgomery 01 Jul 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22288
UWAL
Zanthoxylum americanum Miller
UNA00056447 Tuscaloosa 05 Oct 1908 Harper, Roland M.
113
UNA
Zanthoxylum americanum P. Mill.
TROY000039127 Montgomery 04 May 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25045
TROY
Zanthoxylum americanum Miller
SAMF0003383 Lowndes 01 Jun 2007 Diamond, Alvin R.
17682
SAMF
Zanthoxylum americanum P. Miller
UNA00063092 Lowndes 03 Jun 2004 Diamond, Alvin R.
14416
UNA
Zanthoxylum americanum P. Mill.
UNA00069490 Lowndes 14 Sep 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4837
UNA
Zanthoxylum americanum P. Mill.
UWAL0010886 Montgomery 26 Apr 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
22976.1
UWAL
Zanthoxylum americanum Miller
AUA_ACC_53571 Bibb 13 Jun 1993 Allison, James R.
7727
AUA
Zanthoxylum Americanum P. Mill.
UWAL0003987 Lowndes 14 Sep 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4837
UWAL
Zanthoxylum americanum P. Mill.
AUA000043507 Tuscaloosa 26 Aug 1927 Wolf, Wolfgang
AUA
Zanthoxylum Americanum P. Mill.
UWAL0030230 Lowndes 27 Aug 2014 Webb, Wayne K.
s.n.
UWAL
Zanthoxylum americanum Miller
UWAL0002776 Montgomery 13 Mar 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
21776
UWAL
Zanthoxylum americanum Miller
UWAL0016177 Montgomery 04 May 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25045
UWAL
Zanthoxylum americanum Miller
TROY000042881 Lowndes 27 Aug 2014 Webb, Wayne K.
s.n.
TROY
Zanthoxylum americanum Miller
TROY000032435 Montgomery 13 Mar 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
21776
TROY
Zanthoxylum americanum Miller
UNA00057706 Bibb 13 Jun 1993 Allison, James R.
7727
UNA
Zanthoxylum americanum P. Mill.
ALNHS00003312 Lowndes 14 Jul 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1797
ALNHS
Zanthoxylum americanum P. Mill
TROY000044337 Montgomery 11 Nov 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27718
TROY
Zanthoxylum americanum Miller
UNA00022874 Tuscaloosa 09 May 1969 Thomas, Joab L.
2053
UNA
Zanthoxylum americanum P. Mill.
TROY000008819 Lowndes 03 Jun 2004 Diamond, Alvin R.
14416
TROY
Zanthoxylum americanum Miller
AUA_ACC_63769 Lowndes 3 Jun 2004 Diamond, Alvin R.
14416
AUA
Zanthoxylum Americanum P. Mill.
TROY000032685 Montgomery 01 Jul 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22288
TROY
Zanthoxylum americanum Miller
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: