Spermacoce glabra

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Spermacoce glabra Michaux
Common Name:Smooth False Buttonweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SPGL2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRUBIACEAE - Madder/Coffee family
Genus Spermacoce
Species Spermacoce glabra Michaux - Smooth False Buttonweed

Citation

Citation SPERMACOCE GLABRA Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 82. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Spermacoce chapmanii Spermacoce chapmanii Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 27. 1841. FLORIDA: Gadsden Co.: Aspalaga, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).
Spermacoceodes glabra Spermacoceodes glabra (Michaux) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 123. 1898.Spermacoce glabra Michaux 1803. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Calhoun, Choctaw, Clarke, Covington, Escambia, Franklin, Greene, Hale, Lawrence, Madison, Marengo, Mobile, Monroe, Morgan, Pickens, Washington, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1965 - 1982

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC_37594 Baldwin 7 Oct 1981 Henderson, T.
723
AUA
Spermacoce Glabra Michx.
AUA_ACC_61106 Choctaw 23 Jun 1994 Crouch, Virginia E.
1081
AUA
Spermacoce Glabra Michx.
UWAL0037909 Clarke 03 Aug 1972 LeLong, Michel G.
6708
UWAL
Spermacoce glabra Michaux
JSU132812 Franklin 6 Aug 1993 Ballard, J. Mark
3160
JSU
Spermacoce glabra Michaux
USAM000014073 Baldwin 25 Oct 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11775
USAM
Spermacoce glabra Michaux
UWAL0014556 Marengo 02 Jun 2012 England, J. Kevin
3518
UWAL
Spermacoce glabra Michaux
AUA_ACC_20828 Marengo 28 Aug 1969 Moore, Harold D.
680-69
AUA
Spermacoce Glabra Michx.
UWAL0043757 Baldwin 29 Aug 2000 Larsen, Harry S.
320
UWAL
Spermacoce glabra Michx.
USAM000014071 Baldwin 25 Oct 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11784
USAM
Spermacoce glabra Michaux
USAM000014077 Clarke 03 Aug 1972 LeLong, Michel G.
6708
USAM
Spermacoce glabra Michaux
JSU132815 Lawrence 12 Aug 1974 Whetstone, R. David
3571
JSU
Spermacoce glabra Michaux
UWAL0003959 Covington 20 Aug 1981 Kral, Robert
67806
UWAL
Spermacoce glabra L.
UNA00043935 Mobile s.d. Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Spermacoce glabra Michx.
AUA_ACC_67378 Madison 6 Jun 2007 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12651
AUA
Spermacoce Glabra Michx.
USAM000014072 Baldwin 25 Oct 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11784
USAM
Spermacoce glabra Michaux
JSU132814 Lawrence 12 Aug 1974 Whetstone, R. David
3571
JSU
Spermacoce glabra Michaux
USAM000014074 Washington 25 Oct 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11760
USAM
Spermacoce glabra Michaux
UWAL0030256 Lawrence 25 Jul 2015 England, J. Kevin
5537
UWAL
Spermacoce glabra Michaux
JSU132810 Baldwin 9 Jul 2000 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10779
JSU
Spermacoce glabra Michaux
UWAL0003960 Madison 06 Jun 2007 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12651
UWAL
Spermacoce glabra L.
UNA00043939 Hale 17 Jul 1965 Maginness, Sherrie E.
49
UNA
Spermacoce glabra Michx.
TROY000008792 Monroe 17 Sep 2007 Diamond, Alvin R.
18123
TROY
Spermacoce glabra Michaux
JSU139241 Madison 13 Jul 1996 Spaulding, Daniel D.
9052
JSU
Spermacoce glabra Michaux
AUA_ACC_72136 Marengo 2 Jun 2012 England, J. Kevin
3518
AUA
Spermacoce Glabra Michx.
JSU132816 Monroe 12 Sep 1997 Whetstone, R. David
18580
JSU
Spermacoce glabra Michaux
TROY000028528 Madison 06 Jun 2007 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12651
TROY
Spermacoce glabra Michaux
UWAL0043758 Baldwin 15 Aug 2003 Larsen, Harry S.
1329
UWAL
Spermacoce glabra Michx.
AUA_ACC_5966 Calhoun 16 Jul 1898 Andrews, Elizabeth F.
AUA
Spermacoce Glabra Michx.
UWAL0052250 Pickens 23 Jun 2017 Keener, Brian R.
10244
UWAL
Spermacoce glabra Michx.
AUA_ACC_39426 Wilcox 9 Sep 1982 Gunn, Scott C.
1294
AUA
Spermacoce Glabra Michx.
UWAL0003958 Baldwin 02 Jun 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3635
UWAL
Spermacoce glabra L.
USAM000014075 Washington 25 Oct 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11764
USAM
Spermacoce glabra Michaux
JSU132813 Lawrence 12 Aug 1974 Atkinson, Tim A.
659
JSU
Spermacoce glabra Michaux
TROY000043642 Marengo 02 Jun 2012 England, J. Kevin
3518
TROY
Spermacoce glabra Michaux
UNA00043934 Wilcox 09 Sep 1982 Gunn, Scott C.
1294
UNA
Spermacoce glabra Michx.
ALNHS00006565 Morgan 21 Aug 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4823
ALNHS
Spermacoce glabra Michx.
ALNHS00001262 Clarke 22 May 2012 Horne, Howard E.
SWS-187
ALNHS
Spermacoce glabra Michx.
TROY000043657 Lawrence 25 Jul 2015 England, J. Kevin
5537
TROY
Spermacoce glabra Michaux
JSU132811 Escambia 26 Sep 1985 Whetstone, R. David
15239
JSU
Spermacoce glabra Michaux
UWAL0003961 Monroe 17 Sep 2007 Diamond, Alvin R.
18123
UWAL
Spermacoce glabra L.
USAM000014076 Greene 15 Jun 1978 LeLong, Michel G.
10326
USAM
Spermacoce glabra Michaux
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: