Spermacoce remota

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Spermacoce remota Lam.
Common Name:Woodland False Buttonweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRUBIACEAE - Madder/Coffee family
Genus Spermacoce
Species Spermacoce remota Lam. - Woodland False Buttonweed

Citation

Citation Spermacoce remota Lam., Tabl. Encycl. 1: 273. 1791 [1792].
Basionym: **
Type: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Without data, Martin s.n. (holotype: P). ** Not applicable or data not available.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Borreria assurgens Borreria assurgens (Ruiz López & Pavón) Grisebach, Abh. Königl. Ges. Wis. Göttingen 19: 111. 1874.Spermacoce assurgens Ruiz López & Pavón 1798. 
Borreria laevis    
Borreria micrantha Borreria micrantha Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 28. 1841. FLORIDA: Hillsborough Co.: Tampa Bay, s.d., Leavenworth s.n. (holotype: NY?).
Borreria remota Borreria remota (Lamarck) Bacigalupo & E. L. Cabral, Darwiniana 37: 334. 1999.Spermacoce remota Lamarck 1792. 
Spermacoce assurgens Spermacoce assurgens Ruiz López & Pavón, Fl. Peruv. 1: 69, t. 92(b). 1798.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
ALNHS00006704 Mobile 05 Nov 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4999
ALNHS
Spermacoce remota Lam.
UWAL0045652 Mobile 18 Aug 2018 Horne, Howard E.
4594
UWAL
Spermacoce remota Lamarck
UWAL0031689 Mobile 17 Oct 2015 Horne, Howard E.
3034
UWAL
Spermacoce remota Lamarck
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: