Oldenlandia boscii

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Oldenlandia boscii (A.P. de Candolle) Chapman
Common Name:Bosc's Mille Graines; Bosc's Bluet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:OLBO
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW- (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRUBIACEAE - Madder/Coffee family
Genus Oldenlandia
Species Oldenlandia boscii (A.P. de Candolle) Chapman - Bosc's Mille Graines; Bosc's Bluet

Citation

Citation OLDENLANDIA BOSCII (de Candolle) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 181. 1860.
Basionym: Hedyotis boscii de Candolle 1830.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Bosc s.n. (holotype: G-DC).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hedyotis boscii Hedyotis boscii de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 420. 1830. SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Bosc s.n. (holotype: G-DC).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Bullock, Butler, Choctaw, Colbert, Dallas, Escambia, Geneva, Greene, Houston, Marengo, Mobile, Pike, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC071871 Marengo 20 AUG 2008 ENGLAND, J. KEVIN
920
AUA
OLDENLANDIA BOSCII (DC.) CHAPMAN
AUA_ACC059754 Houston 11 SEP 1995 SORRIE, BRUCE A.
8580
AUA
OLDENLANDIA BOSCII (DC.) CHAPMAN
TROY000034482 Dallas 12 May 2011 Brian R. Keener
6468
TROY
Oldenlandia boscii (A.P. de Candolle) Chapman
UWAL0003941 Bullock 02 Aug 2007 Diamond, A.R.
17873
UWAL
Oldenlandia boscii (DC.) Chapman
UWFP016244 Escambia 07 May 2000 James R. Burkhalter
17181
UWFP
Hedyotis boscii DC.
TROY000008750 Butler 23 Aug 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
17966
TROY
Oldenlandia boscii (A.P. de Candolle) Chapman
USAM000014035 Greene 29 Oct 1977 Michael G. LeLong
10014
USAM
Oldenlandia boscii (A.P. de Candolle) Chapman
SAMF0004270 Dallas 12 May 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6468
SAMF
Oldenlandia boscii (A. P. de Candolle) Chapman
UWAL0001784 Pike 05 Aug 2010 Diamond, A.R.
21525
UWAL
Oldenlandia boscii (DC.) Chapman
UWAL0035793 Mobile 28 Jul 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3359
UWAL
Oldenlandia boscii (A.P. de Candolle) Chapman
TROY000023291 Marengo 20 Aug 2008 J. Kevin England
920
TROY
Oldenlandia boscii (A.P. de Candolle) Chapman
TROY000034477 Greene 08 Aug 2009 Brian R. Keener
5552
TROY
Oldenlandia boscii (A.P. de Candolle) Chapman
UNA00069251 Marengo 20 Aug 2008 Kevin England
920
UNA
Oldenlandia boscii (DC.) Chapman
UWAL0009218 Colbert 21 Aug 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6637
UWAL
Oldenlandia boscii (DC.) Chapman
AUA_ACC066982 Autauga 18 OCT 2006 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
12546
AUA
OLDENLANDIA BOSCII (DC.) CHAPMAN
UNA00043857 Mobile 12 Jul 1884 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Oldenlandia boscii (DC.) Chapman
UWFP016242 Baldwin 25 May 1997 James R. Burkhalter
15350
UWFP
Oldenlandia boscii (DC.) Chapm.
USAM000014034 Greene 24 Jun 1980 Michael G. LeLong
11216
USAM
Oldenlandia boscii (A.P. de Candolle) Chapman
UWAL0018965 Geneva 15 Aug 1987 Kral, R.
74255
UWAL
Oldenlandia boscii (DC) Chapm.
AUA_ACC061826 Choctaw 14 SEP 1995 CROUCH, VIRGINIA E.
1501
AUA
OLDENLANDIA BOSCII (DC.) CHAPMAN
UNA00043851 Mobile _ Jul 1897 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Oldenlandia boscii (DC.) Chapman
UWAL0003053 Dallas 12 May 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6468
UWAL
Oldenlandia boscii (DC.) Chapman
AUA_ACC046172 Pike 26 JUN 1987 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
3387
AUA
OLDENLANDIA BOSCII (DC.) CHAPMAN
UWAL0039473 Colbert 04 Nov 2014 Webb, David H.
8193
UWAL
Oldenlandia boscii (DC.) Chapman
TROY000035178 Colbert 21 Aug 2011 Brian R. Keener
6637
TROY
Oldenlandia boscii (DC.) Chapman
UWAL0014211 Bullock 12 Oct 2012 Dykes, Bailee
1402
UWAL
Oldenlandia boscii (A.P. de Candolle) Chapman
UWAL0018981 Geneva 26 Aug 1998 Kral, R.
87775
UWAL
Oldenlandia boscii (DC) Chapman
SAMF0004271 Sumter 21 Oct 2010 Keener, Brian R.
6270
SAMF
Oldenlandia boscii (A. P. de Candolle) Chapman
TROY000037475 Bullock 12 Oct 2012 Bailee Dykes
1402
TROY
Oldenlandia boscii (A. P. de Candolle) Chapman
TROY000008749 Bullock 02 Aug 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
17873
TROY
Oldenlandia boscii (A.P. de Candolle) Chapman
UWAL0008511 Sumter 21 Oct 2010 Keener, Brian R.
6270
UWAL
Oldenlandia boscii (DC.) Chapman
UWFP016243 Escambia 31 Oct 1999 James R. Burkhalter
16933
UWFP
Hedyotis boscii DC.
UWAL0003942 Butler 23 Aug 2007 Diamond, A.R.
17966
UWAL
Oldenlandia boscii (DC.) Chapman
AUA_ACC070817 Dallas 12 MAY 2011 KEENER, BRIAN R.
6468
AUA
OLDENLANDIA BOSCII (DC.) CHAPMAN
TROY000046064 Autauga 18 Oct 2006 Daniel D. Spaulding
12546
TROY
Oldenlandia boscii (A.P. de Candolle) Chapman
UWAL0003944 Marengo 20 Aug 2008 England, J. Kevin
0920
UWAL
Oldenlandia boscii (DC.) Chapman
TROY000035284 Sumter 21 Oct 2010 Brian R. Keener
6270
TROY
Oldenlandia boscii (DC.) Chapman
UWAL0003940 Autauga 18 Oct 2006 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12546
UWAL
Oldenlandia boscii (DC.) Chapman
UNA00044685 Houston 21 Jul 1997 John R. MacDonald
10873
UNA
Hedyotis boscii DC.
UWAL0003943 Greene 08 Aug 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5552
UWAL
Oldenlandia boscii (DC.) Chapman
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: