Atrema americanum

Family:APIACEAE
Species:Atrema americanum A.P. de Candolle
Common Name:Prairie Bishop
Habitat:Roadsides, prairies, and pastures in areas underlain by limestone.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Prairie Bishop is a native annual herbaceous species in the Carrot family (Apiaceae). It is found primarily in Texas and Oklahoma, but is disjunct in central Alabama. Prairie Bishop occurs in prairies, in pastures, and on roadsides in the Black Belt region of the state. It is an annual with a tap root. The stem is erect, 6-20 inches tall, branched above the middle, with ridges having minute teeth. The stem is green in color and has a faint carrot-like smell when broken. Leaves are alternate, petiolate, and 3–pinnately compound or dissected. Flowers are produced in a terminal, flat-topped, compound umbel. Individual flowers have 5 white, heart-shaped petals. The fruit is a schizocarp. This species was until recently known as Bifora americana Benth. & Hook. f. ex S. Watson.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAPIACEAE - Carrot/Parsley family
Genus Atrema
Species Atrema americanum A.P. de Candolle - Prairie Bishop

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bifora americana    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bullock, Dallas, Macon, Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000034940 Montgomery 06 May 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23020
TROY
Bifora americana Bentham & Hooker f. ex S. Watson
TROY000048224 Dallas 16 May 2019 Alvin R. Diamond
28929
TROY
Atrema americanum A.P. de Candolle
AUA_ACC003626 Montgomery 15 MAY 1955 BURCH, JACK
AUA
BIFORA AMERICANA BENTH. & HOOK. F. EX S. WATS.
AUA_ACC012919 Montgomery 13 MAY 1967 MCGRIFF, CHARLES
AUA
BIFORA AMERICANA BENTH. & HOOK. F. EX S. WATS.
UWAL0011213 Bullock 17 May 2012 Dykes, Bailee
0743
UWAL
Atrema americanum A.P. de Candolle
TROY000034730 Bullock 17 May 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23037
TROY
Bifora americana Bentham & Hooker f. ex S. Watson
TROY000034753 Macon 17 May 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23048
TROY
Bifora americana Bentham & Hooker f. ex S. Watson
UWAL0010905 Bullock 17 May 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23037
UWAL
Atrema americanum A.P. de Candolle
UWAL0010880 Montgomery 06 May 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23020
UWAL
Atrema americanum A.P. de Candolle
UWAL0010876 Macon 17 May 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23048
UWAL
Atrema americanum A.P. de Candolle
AUA_ACC003629 Montgomery 15 MAY 1955 MATSCHKE, GEORGE
AUA
BIFORA AMERICANA BENTH. & HOOK. F. EX S. WATS.
AUA_ACC003628 Montgomery 15 MAY 1955 STACY, JACK
AUA
BIFORA AMERICANA BENTH. & HOOK. F. EX S. WATS.
UWAL0010847 Montgomery 06 May 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23020
UWAL
Atrema americanum A.P. de Candolle
TROY000035244 Bullock 17 May 2012 Bailee Dykes
743
TROY
Bifora americana Bentham & Hooker f. ex S. Watson
UWAL0033699 Bullock 01 May 2016 Keener, Brian R.
9579
UWAL
Atrema americanum DC.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: