Galium hispidulum

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Galium hispidulum Michaux
Common Name:Coastal Bedstraw
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRUBIACEAE - Madder/Coffee family
Genus Galium
Species Galium hispidulum Michaux - Coastal Bedstraw

Citation

Citation GALIUM HISPIDULUM Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 79. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bataprine hispidula Bataprine hispidula (Michaux) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 1: 264. 1910.Galium hispidulum Michaux 1803 
Galium carolinianum Galium carolinianum F. G. Dietrich, Nachtr. Vollst. Lex. Gaertn. 3: 429. 1817, nom. illegit.Galium hispidulum Michaux 1803. 
Galium hispidum Galium hispidum Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 104. 1814, nom. illegit.Galium hispidulum Michaux 1803. 
Galium peregrinum Galium peregrinum Britton et al., Prelim. Cat. 24. 1888, nom. illegit. et non Franchet 1866.Galium hispidulum Michaux 1803. 
Rubia walteri Rubia walteri de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 590. 1830. SOUTH CAROLINA

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Bullock, Chambers, Conecuh, Covington, Crenshaw, Dale, Escambia, Mobile, Monroe, Montgomery, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1965 - 1965

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000037665 Pike 15 Jul 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24376
TROY
Galium hispidulum Michaux
USAM000013942 Baldwin 21 Oct 1977 LeLong, Michel G.
9984
USAM
Galium hispidulum Michaux
UWAL0043141 Baldwin 22 May 2004 Larsen, Harry S.
1409
UWAL
Galium hispidulum Michx.
UNA00043561 Mobile 01 Jun 1965 Deramus, Rebecca
D508
UNA
Galium hispidulum Michx.
USAM000013943 Mobile 21 Jul 1967 LeLong, Michel G.
3393
USAM
Galium hispidulum Michaux
UWAL0034389 Autauga 30 Jun 1991 Kral, Robert
79322
UWAL
Galium hispidulum Michx.
AUA000037750 Covington 16 Aug 2011 Hansen, Curtis J.
5233
AUA
Galium Hispidulum Michx.
JSU140357 Covington 20 Oct 1966 Johnson, Alfred W.
4088
JSU
Galium hispidulum Michaux
TROY000033108 Covington 21 May 2009 Hansen, Curtis J.
4060
TROY
Galium hispidulum Michaux
TROY000008665 Dale 30 Jun 2002 Diamond, Alvin R.
13434
TROY
Galium hispidulum Michaux
AUA000030781 Escambia 23 Mar 2011 Hansen, Curtis J.
4979
AUA
Galium Hispidulum Michx.
TROY000008664 Crenshaw 30 Apr 2000 Diamond, Alvin R.
11665
TROY
Galium hispidulum Michaux
TROY000008663 Conecuh 01 Jul 2000 Diamond, Alvin R.
11754
TROY
Galium hispidulum Michaux
UWAL0047650 Montgomery 15 Sep 2017 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#3426
UWAL
Galium hispidulum Michx.
TROY000044221 Montgomery 07 Aug 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27600
TROY
Galium hispidulum Michaux
JSU140352 Covington 20 Oct 1966 Johnson, Alfred W.
4088
JSU
Galium hispidulum Michaux
TROY000008666 Pike 12 Dec 1999 Hall, James A.
42
TROY
Galium hispidulum Michaux
TROY000044178 Montgomery 17 Jul 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27557
TROY
Galium hispidulum Michaux
AUA000031603 Escambia 23 Jun 2010 Hansen, Curtis J.
4758
AUA
Galium Hispidulum Michx.
UWAL0018809 Monroe 03 Aug 1996 Kral, Robert
86344
UWAL
Galium hispidulum Michx.
AUA_ACC_47286 Chambers 30 Jun 1974 Williams, B.
21
AUA
Galium Hispidulum Michx.
UWAL0014884 Pike 15 Jul 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24376
UWAL
Galium hispidulum Michaux
UNA00043562 Mobile _ Jun 1878 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Galium hispidulum Michx.
UNA00043559 Mobile 10 Apr 1965 Deramus, Rebecca
D363
UNA
Galium hispidulum Michx.
UWAL0003904 Conecuh 26 Jul 2008 Diamond, Alvin R.
19621
UWAL
Galium hispidulum Michx.
UWAL0039757 Montgomery 17 Jul 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27557
UWAL
Galium hispidulum Michaux
UNA00043560 Baldwin s.d. Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Galium hispidulum Michx.
JSU140353 Covington 20 Oct 1966 Johnson, Alfred W.
4088
JSU
Galium hispidulum Michaux
AUA_ACC_70376 Covington 21 May 2009 Hansen, Curtis J.
4060
AUA
Galium Hispidulum Michx.
UWAL0039078 Bullock 29 Jul 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3428
UWAL
Galium bermudense Linnaeus
UWAL0044362 Baldwin 28 Jun 2000 Larsen, Harry S.
395
UWAL
Galium bermudense Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: