Anthriscus caucalis

Family:APIACEAE
Species:Anthriscus caucalis M. Bieb.
Common Name:Bur Chervil; Bur Parsley
Habitat:Roadside ditches and other disturbed habitats.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:ANCA14
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAPIACEAE - Carrot/Parsley family
Genus Anthriscus
Species Anthriscus caucalis M. Bieb. - Bur Chervil; Bur Parsley

Citation

Citation Anthriscus caucalis M. Bieberstein, Fl. Taur.-Caucas. 1: 230–231. 1808.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anthriscus neglecta var. scandix    
Anthriscus scandicina    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Colbert, Geneva

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BRIT, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000000922 Geneva 28 Apr 1999 MacDonald, John R.
12735
TROY
Anthriscus caucalis Bieb.
UWAL0015450 Colbert 15 Apr 2013 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13717
UWAL
Anthriscus caucalis Bieb.
BRIT69191 Geneva 28 Apr 1999 MacDonald, John R.
12735
BRIT
Anthriscus caucalis M. Bieb.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: