Galium anglicum

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Galium anglicum Hudson
Common Name:English Bedstraw
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRUBIACEAE - Madder/Coffee family
Genus Galium
Species Galium anglicum Hudson - English Bedstraw

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Galium parisiense var. leiocarpum    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Colbert, Jackson, Marengo, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2015 - 2015

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0032544 Colbert 12 May 2016 England, J. Kevin
6306
UWAL
Galium anglicum Hudson
UWAL0015464 Winston 04 May 2014 England, J. Kevin
4841
UWAL
Galium anglicum Hudson
TROY000044065 Jackson 10 May 2015 J. Kevin England
5434
TROY
Galium anglicum Hudson
UWAL0019283 Jackson 10 May 2015 England, J. Kevin
5434
UWAL
Galium anglicum Hudson
UWAL0013186 Marengo 12 Jun 2012 England, J. Kevin
3571
UWAL
Galium anglicum Hudson
UWAL0032467 Colbert 19 May 2016 England, J. Kevin
6378
UWAL
Galium anglicum Hudson
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: