Spiraea thunbergii

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Spiraea thunbergii Siebold
Common Name:Baby's Breath Spirea; Thunberg's Meadowsweet; Thunberg's Spirea
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Baby's Breath Spirea is an introduced deciduous shrub in the Rose family (Rosaceae). It is native to eastern China and Japan. In Alabama it can be found at scattered locations statewide. Baby's Breath Spirea occurs around old home sites, along fence rows, on roadsides, and in pastures. It is a woody shrub roaching heights of 3-6 feet and forms dense clumps of thin, flexible stems. The stems are branched above the middle and arch outwards. Stems are light brown in color and glabrous or pubescent. Leaves are petiolate, linear to lanceolate in outline, glabrous, with serrate margins. The leaves become yellow or orange before falling in the autumn. Flowers are produced in axillary panicles in the early spring before the leaves. Each panicle has 3-7 flowers, each with 5 white petals. The fruit is a follicle. Baby's Breath Spirea is a common ornamental in Alabama and occasionally persists or escapes from cultivation. Several cultivars are available including ones with double flowers, pink flowers, and compact mounding forms. Baby's Breath Spirea prefers a location in full sun with a well-draining soil. Plants can be propagated from suckers, cuttings, or seed.—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Spiraea
Species Spiraea thunbergii Siebold - Baby's Breath Spirea; Thunberg's Meadowsweet; Thunberg's Spirea

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cleburne, Conecuh, Crenshaw, Dale, Hale, Henry, Lawrence, Lowndes, Montgomery, St. Clair, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000024236 Lawrence 10 Apr 2004 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12089
AUA
Spiraea Thunbergii Sieb. Ex Blume
UNA00064114 Lawrence 10 Apr 2004 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12089
UNA
Spiraea thunbergii Sieb. ex Blume
UWAL0002211 Montgomery 18 Mar 2010 Diamond, A.R.
21186
UWAL
Spiraea thunbergii Sieb. ex Blume
UNA00058383 Conecuh 16 Mar 2002 Diamond, Alvin R.
12957
UNA
Spiraea thunbergii Sieb. ex Blume
TROY000008593 Lowndes 17 Mar 2002 Diamond, Alvin R.
12960
TROY
Spiraea thunbergii Siebold
UWAL0033210 Montgomery 13 Mar 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27240
UWAL
Spiraea thunbergii Siebold
UNA00058378 Crenshaw 16 Mar 2002 Diamond, Alvin R.
12958
UNA
Spiraea thunbergii Sieb. ex Blume
UWAL0038787 St. Clair 17 Mar 2016 Keener, Brian R.
9370
UWAL
Spiraea thunbergii Siebold ex Blume
TROY000008592 Dale 23 Oct 2000 Johnson, Stephanie
8
TROY
Spiraea thunbergii Siebold
TROY000034368 Sumter 28 Mar 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5695
TROY
Spiraea thunbergii Siebold
TROY000023205 Hale 25 Mar 2003 Kral, Robert
93622
TROY
Spiraea thunbergii Siebold
TROY000039413 Henry 10 Apr 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
24936
TROY
Spiraea thunbergii Siebold
TROY000008590 Conecuh 16 Mar 2002 Diamond, Alvin R.
12957
TROY
Spiraea thunbergii Siebold
UNA00058367 Lowndes 17 Mar 2002 Diamond, Alvin R.
12960
UNA
Spiraea thunbergii Sieb. ex Blume
UWAL0003874 Sumter 28 Mar 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5695
UWAL
Spiraea thunbergii Sieb. ex Blume
TROY000023206 Lawrence 10 Apr 2004 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12089
TROY
Spiraea thunbergii Siebold
TROY000033271 Montgomery 18 Mar 2010 Diamond, Alvin R.
21186
TROY
Spiraea thunbergii Siebold
TROY000008591 Crenshaw 16 Mar 2002 Diamond, Alvin R.
12958
TROY
Spiraea thunbergii Siebold
JSU131687 Cleburne 13 Apr 1996 Rogers, C.P.
053
JSU
Spiraea thunbergii Siebold
TROY000008594 Montgomery 13 May 2007 Diamond, Alvin R.
17571
TROY
Spiraea thunbergii Siebold
UWAL0016310 Henry 10 Apr 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
24936
UWAL
Spiraea thunbergii Siebold
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: