Ammi visnaga

Family:APIACEAE
Species:Ammi visnaga (Linnaeus) Lamarck
Common Name:Toothpick Weed
Habitat:Disturbed sites, roadsides, along railroad tracks.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAPIACEAE - Carrot/Parsley family
Genus Ammi
Species Ammi visnaga (Linnaeus) Lamarck - Toothpick Weed

Citation

Citation AMMI VISNAGA (Linnaeus) Lamarck, Fl. Franc. 3: 426. 1779 ("1778").
Basionym: Daucus visnaga Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data, Herb. Clifford 89, Daucus 2 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypififed by Jafri, in Jafri & El-Gadi, Fl. Libya 117: 88. 1985.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Apium visnaga Apium visnaga (Linnaeus) Crantz, Cl. Umbell. Emend. 104. 1767.Daucus visnaga Linnaeus 1753. 
Daucus laevis Daucus laevis Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 162. 1796, nom. illegit.Daucus visnaga Linnaeus 1753. 
Daucus visnaga Daucus visnaga Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 242. 1753. Without data, Herb. Clifford 89, Daucus 2 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypififed by Jafri, in Jafri & El-Gadi, Fl. Libya 117: 88. 1985.
Selinum visnaga Selinum visnaga (Linnaeus) E. H. L. Krause, in Sturm, Deutschl. Fl., ed. 2. 12: 44. 1904.Daucus visnaga Linnaeus 1753. 
Sium visnaga Sium visnaga (Linnaeus) Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 2: 106. 1812.Daucus visnaga Linnaeus 1753. 
Visnaga daucoides Visnaga daucoides Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 1: 92. 1788.Daucus visnaga Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00037164 Mobile 22 Jun 1888 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Ammi visnaga (L.) Lam.
UNA00037159 Mobile _ Aug 1895 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Ammi visnaga (L.) Lam.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: