Spiraea japonica

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Spiraea japonica Linnaeus f.
Common Name:Japanese Spirea; Japanese Meadowsweet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Spiraea
Species Spiraea japonica Linnaeus f. - Japanese Spirea; Japanese Meadowsweet

Citation

Citation SPIRAEA JAPONICA L. f., Suppl. Pl. 262. 1781[1782]. (Apr 1782).
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Spiraea japonica var. fortunei    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cleburne, DeKalb, Jackson, Lee

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000029788 DeKalb 26 Oct 2008 Keener, Brian R.
5016
TROY
Spiraea japonica Linnaeus f.
ALNHS00006428 Lee 28 Apr 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4399
ALNHS
Spiraea japonica L. f.
UWAL0009507 DeKalb 26 Oct 2008 Keener, Brian R.
5016
UWAL
Spiraea japonica L. f.
AUA000024233 Cleburne 9 May 1970 Beniwal, S.P.
AUA
Spiraea Japonica L. F.
JSU131685 Jackson 27 Jun 1998 Brodeur, Kristin R.
925
JSU
Spiraea japonica L. f.
SAMF0002093 DeKalb 26 Oct 2008 Keener, Brian R.
5016
SAMF
Spiraea japonica Linnaeus f.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: