Spiraea cantoniensis

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Spiraea cantoniensis Loureiro
Common Name:Reeves' Spirea; Double Bridal Wreath; Reeves' Meadowsweet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Double Bridal Wreath is an introduced deciduous shrub in the Rose family (Rosaceae). It is native to China. In Alabama it is often planted and has been collected as an escape primarily in the southern half of the state. Double Bridal Wreath occurs around old home sites, on fence rows, and along roadsides. It is a deciduous clump-forming shrub with arching stems that grows 6-8 feet in height. The leaves are petiolate, alternate, elliptic to lanceolate in outline, glabrous, with irregularly serrate margins. The upper surface of the leaf is dark green and the lower surface is blueish green and often glaucous. Flowers are produced in axillary corymbs or hemispheric panicles. The flowers have numerous white petals. The fruit is an inflated follicle. The wild form of this species as found in China has five petals, which is typical of the genus. All specimens from Alabama are of the “double-flowered” cultivar which usually do not produce fruit. Double Bridal Wreath is a hardy, disease free species commonly planted for its early spring flowers. It prefers a sunny to partially shaded location with well-draining soils. Plants are easily rooted from stem cuttings.—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Spiraea
Species Spiraea cantoniensis Loureiro - Reeves' Spirea; Double Bridal Wreath; Reeves' Meadowsweet

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bullock, Butler, Chambers, Coffee, Colbert, Covington, Dallas, Lee, Macon, Monroe, Montgomery, Pike, Tuscaloosa, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000042608 Colbert 23 Mar 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
FH613
AUA
Spiraea Cantoniensis Lour.
AUA000024229 Macon 2 Apr 1973 Hollis, James B.
019
AUA
Spiraea Cantoniensis Lour.
ALNHS00001788 Dallas 04 Mar 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
OC-660
ALNHS
Spiraea cantoniensis Lour.
AUA000024232 Washington 11 Apr 1970 Williams, Ann
045
AUA
Spiraea Cantoniensis Lour.
JSU131684 Lee 2 Apr 1973 Guyse, Keith D.
029
JSU
Spiraea cantoniensis Loureiro
ALNHS00001056 Dallas 08 Mar 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
OC-651
ALNHS
Spiraea cantoniensis Lour.
TROY000008595 Covington 30 Apr 1995 Bass, Brian J.
3
TROY
Spiraea cantoniensis Loureiro
AUA000025598 Monroe 26 Mar 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
SP902
AUA
Spiraea Cantoniensis Lour.
TROY000032632 Butler 10 Apr 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
21896
TROY
Spiraea cantoniensis Loureiro
UNA00058302 Pike 14 Apr 2002 Diamond, Alvin R.
13044
UNA
Spiraea cantoniensis Lour.
AUA000024231 Washington 11 Apr 1970 Williams, Ann
047
AUA
Spiraea Cantoniensis Lour.
TROY000032700 Bullock 24 Mar 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
21808
TROY
Spiraea cantoniensis Loureiro
AUA000024230 Montgomery 4 Apr 1970 Murchison, Grover R.
AUA
Spiraea Cantoniensis Lour.
AUA000025599 Dallas 4 Mar 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
OC660
AUA
Spiraea Cantoniensis Lour.
JSU131683 Lee 13 Apr 1964 Bozarth, Gene A.
s.n.
JSU
Spiraea cantoniensis Loureiro
ALNHS00006842 Chambers 26 Mar 2020 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5147
ALNHS
Spiraea cantoniensis Lour.
TROY000008585 Coffee 13 Mar 2001 Martin, Brian H.
1032
TROY
Spiraea cantoniensis Loureiro
UWAL0002749 Bullock 24 Mar 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
21808
UWAL
Spiraea cantoniensis Loureiro
ALNHS00001239 Lee 26 Mar 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#502
ALNHS
Spiraea cantoniensis Lour.
TROY000008586 Pike 14 Apr 2002 Diamond, Alvin R.
13044
TROY
Spiraea cantoniensis Loureiro
SAMF0006879 Tuscaloosa 11 Mar 2019 Benjamin, Heather
3
SAMF
Spiraea cantoniensis Loureiro
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: