Rubus occidentalis

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Rubus occidentalis Linnaeus
Common Name:Black Raspberry; Blackcap Raspberry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Rubus
Species Rubus occidentalis Linnaeus - Black Raspberry; Blackcap Raspberry

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: DeKalb, Jackson, Madison, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1880 - 2002

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU131661 Madison 11 Sep 1994 D. D. Spaulding
6211
JSU
Rubus occidentalis Linnaeus
UNA00015875 Madison 01 May 1880 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Rubus occidentalis L.
JSU131662 Talladega 15 Oct 1994 J. M. Ballard
5272
JSU
Rubus occidentalis Linnaeus
UNA00059086 DeKalb 13 May 2002 D. D. Spaulding
11282
UNA
Rubus occidentalis L.
JSU131659 Jackson 26 May 1999 Kristin Brodeur
1908
JSU
Rubus occidentalis Linnaeus
JSU131660 Jackson 21 Sep 1997 D. D. Spaulding
10108
JSU
Rubus occidentalis Linnaeus
TROY000023189 DeKalb 13 May 2002 Daniel D. Spaulding
11282
TROY
Rubus occidentalis Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: