Elymus churchii

Family:POACEAE
Species:Elymus churchii J.J.N.Campb.
Common Name:Church's Wild Rye
Habitat:Rocky limestone forests on bluffs.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:This species was first reported from Marshall County by A. Schotz and A.J. Datillo in 2012 based on Schotz's intial collection made in 2007.
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G2G3 (Global Rank)
References:**1). Campbell, J.J.N. 2006. Two new species of Elymus (Poaceae) in the southern U.S.A. and other notes of North American Elymus species. Sida 22: 485-494. **2.) Schotz, A.R. & A.J. Dattilo. 2012. Noteworthy Collections: Alabama. Castanea 77: 387-389.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Elymus
Species Elymus churchii J.J.N.Campb. - Church's Wild Rye

Citation

Citation ELYMUS CHURCHII J.J.N.Campb. Sida 22: 486. 2006.
Basionym: **
Type: ARKANSAS: Conway Co.: Petit Jean State Park, rocky bluffs, P.O. Morrilton, 1500 ft, 3 Jul 1957, D. Demaree 37234 (HOLOTYPE: UARK; ISOTYPES: OKL, SMU-BRIT).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Marshall

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0010408 Marshall 19 Oct 2010 Dattilo, Adam J.
s.n.
UWAL
Elymus churchii J.J. Campb
AUA000029413 Marshall 26 JUL 2007 SCHOTZ, ALFRED
2059
AUA
ELYMUS CHURCHII J.J.N. CAMPB.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: