Rubus hispidus

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Rubus hispidus Linnaeus
Common Name:Bristly Dewberry; Swamp Dewberry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Rubus
Species Rubus hispidus Linnaeus - Bristly Dewberry; Swamp Dewberry

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rubus ambigens    
Rubus davisiorum    
Rubus hispidus var. obovalis    
Rubus huttonii    
Rubus porteri    
Rubus tardatus    
Rubus vagulus    
Rubus vegrandis    
Rubus vigil    
Rubus zaplutus    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Chilton, DeKalb

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1892 - 1892

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00015861 DeKalb 02 Jun 1892 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Rubus hispidus L.
JSU131658 Chilton 1 Apr 1999 K. R. Brodeur
1595
JSU
Rubus hispidus Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: