Rubus bifrons

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Rubus bifrons Vest
Common Name:Himalayan Berry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Rubus
Species Rubus bifrons Vest - Himalayan Berry

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Blount, Chambers, Cherokee, Clay, Etowah, Jackson, Jefferson, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Lee, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, Montgomery, Morgan, Pike, Randolph, St. Clair

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1979 - 2002

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00059159 Randolph 18 Jul 2001 D. D. Spaulding
11059
UNA
Rubus bifrons Vest ex Tratt.
JSU131533 Jackson 15 May 1998 K. R. Brodeur
673
JSU
Rubus bifrons Vest
AUA000024073 Pike 24 JUN 1988 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
5073
AUA
RUBUS BIFRONS VEST EX TRATT.
TROY000023181 St. Clair 16 May 1980 Robert Kral
65101
TROY
Rubus bifrons Vest
UNA00054625 Blount 16 Jun 1998 Brian R. Keener
1023
UNA
Rubus bifrons Vest ex Tratt.
JSU131537 Madison 11 May 1996 D. D. Spaulding
8278
JSU
Rubus bifrons Vest
JSU139251 Jefferson 11 Jun 2000 D. D. Spaulding
10884
JSU
Rubus bifrons Vest
TROY000023178 Clay 15 Jun 2002 Daniel D. Spaulding
11392
TROY
Rubus bifrons Vest
UNA00059359 Chambers 15 Jun 2002 D. D. Spaulding
11401
UNA
Rubus bifrons Vest ex Tratt.
UNA00015841 Bibb 15 May 1979 Robert R. Haynes
7170
UNA
Rubus bifrons Vest ex Tratt.
TROY000028691 St. Clair 03 Jun 2008 Brian R. Keener
4559
TROY
Rubus bifrons Vest
JSU131531 Etowah 8 May 1994 L. M. Hodge
1408
JSU
Rubus bifrons Vest
UWAL0044687 Lauderdale 28 May 2019 England, J. Kevin
10270
UWAL
Rubus bifrons Vest
AUA000024015 Lee 2 MAY 1970 KNOTTS, CARL R.
185
AUA
RUBUS BIFRONS VEST EX TRATT.
UNA00054336 Blount 17 Jul 1998 Brian R. Keener
1242
UNA
Rubus bifrons Vest ex Tratt.
JSU131529 Cherokee 1 Oct 1994 D. D. Spaulding
6643
JSU
Rubus bifrons Vest
JSU131534 Lawrence 25 May 1996 R. D. Whetstone
17734
JSU
Rubus bifrons Vest
UNA00015840 Bibb 15 May 1979 Robert R. Haynes
7170
UNA
Rubus bifrons Vest ex Tratt.
UNA00059366 Clay 15 Jun 2002 D. D. Spaulding
11392
UNA
Rubus bifrons Vest ex Tratt.
JSU131530 Bibb 23 May 1998 K. R. Brodeur
755
JSU
Rubus bifrons Vest
TROY000023179 Jackson 09 Jun 2002 Daniel D. Spaulding
11353
TROY
Rubus bifrons Vest
JSU131536 Limestone 29 Jun 1996 J. M. Ballard
5974
JSU
Rubus bifrons Vest
TROY000044964 Montgomery 30 Apr 2017 Alvin R. Diamond
27818
TROY
Rubus bifrons Vest
UWAL0003869 St. Clair 03 Jun 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4559
UWAL
Rubus bifrons Vest ex Tratt.
AUA000024014 Chambers 24 MAY 1975 VEAL, FRED
152
AUA
RUBUS BIFRONS VEST EX TRATT.
TROY000023180 Randolph 18 Jul 2001 Daniel D. Spaulding
11059
TROY
Rubus bifrons Vest
UNA00059402 Jackson 09 Jun 2002 D. D. Spaulding
11353
UNA
Rubus bifrons Vest ex Tratt.
UWAL0031481 Morgan 09 Sep 2012 England, J. Kevin
3920.1
UWAL
Rubus bifrons Vest
UWAL0039922 Montgomery 30 Apr 2017 Diamond, Alvin R.
27818
UWAL
Rubus bifrons Vest
JSU131532 Jackson 1 Jun 1993 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Rubus bifrons Vest
JSU131535 Lawrence 18 May 1996 R. D. Whetstone
17610
JSU
Rubus bifrons Vest
JSU131538 Marshall 30 May 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1921
JSU
Rubus bifrons Vest
UWAL0031613 Lawrence 16 May 2013 England, J. Kevin
4250
UWAL
Rubus bifrons Vest
JSU131539 Marshall 29 Jun 1992 D. D. Spaulding
2148
JSU
Rubus bifrons Vest
JSU139250 Morgan 13 Jul 1996 D. D. Spaulding
9042a
JSU
Rubus bifrons Vest
TROY000023177 Chambers 15 Jun 2002 Daniel D. Spaulding
11401
TROY
Rubus bifrons Vest
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: