Rubus allegheniensis

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Rubus allegheniensis Porter
Common Name:Allegheny Blackberry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Rubus
Species Rubus allegheniensis Porter - Allegheny Blackberry

Citation

Citation RUBUS ALLEGENIENSIS Porter, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 23(4): 153. 1896.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rubus allegheniensis var. albinus    
Rubus allegheniensis var. gravesii    
Rubus alumnus    
Rubus nigrobaccus    
Rubus reravus    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Clay, Cleburne, Lawrence, Lee, Madison

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1989 - 1989

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00054436 Blount 03 Jul 1998 Keener, Brian R.
1148
UNA
Rubus allegheniensis Porter
AUA000024013 Lee 8 May 1969 Gregory, J.M.
128
AUA
Rubus Allegheniensis Porter
UWAL0003867 Madison 14 Jun 2003 Keener, Brian R.
2586
UWAL
Rubus allegheniensis Porter
JSU139252 Blount 03 Jul 1998 Keener, Brian R.
1148
JSU
Rubus allegheniensis Porter ex Bailey
UNA00023865 Lawrence 26 Jun 1989 Harding, Dennis
s.n.
UNA
Rubus allegheniensis Porter
UWAL0034169 Cleburne 24 May 2015 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14268
UWAL
Rubus allegheniensis Porter var. allegheniensis
JSU131482 Clay 17 May 1994 Ballard, J. Mark
3986
JSU
Rubus allegheniensis Porter ex Bailey
JSU131483 Cleburne 15 Jun 1983 Bussey, Melanie G.
714
JSU
Rubus allegheniensis Porter ex Bailey
UNA00058747 Madison 14 Jun 2003 Keener, Brian R.
2586
UNA
Rubus allegheniensis Porter
UNA00058557 Blount 18 Jul 1998 Keener, Brian R.
1277
UNA
Rubus allegheniensis Porter
TROY000023166 Blount 18 Jul 1998 Keener, Brian R.
1277
TROY
Rubus allegheniensis Porter ex Bailey
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: