Rosa laevigata

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Rosa laevigata Michaux
Common Name:Cherokee Rose
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:ROLA
Plant Notes:Cherokee Rose is an introduced evergreen clambering shrub in the Rose family. It is native to Asia. In Alabama, it can be found in the southern half of the state. Cherokee Rose can be found around old home sites, on roadsides, along fences, along railroads, and in disturbed woodlands. It is a woody shrub with long arching branches capable of climbing high into trees. The stems are green and armed with recurved prickles. Leaves are alternate, evergreen, petiolate, and pinnately compound with three leaflets. The leaflets are glabrous, leathery in texture, and dark green in color. The petiole, rachis, and larger veins on the lower surface of the leaf are armed with prickles. The leaflets are once serrate with gland tipped teeth. Flowers are solitary and terminal on short branches. The pedicel and hypanthium are covered with straight prickles. Each flower had 4 white petals and many anthers. The fruit is a hip that is red in color. The seed are achenes. Cherokee Rose was first collected in Georgia in 1790 by André Michaux. It was already so widespread at the time that he thought it was a native species. Cherokee Rose is listed as a Category 2 Invasive Species by the Alabama Invasive Plant Council.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Rosa
Species Rosa laevigata Michaux - Cherokee Rose

Citation

Citation ROSA LAEVIGATA Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 295. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rosa amygdalifolia Rosa amygdalifolia Seringe, in de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 601. 1825. CHINA
Rosa cherokeensis Rosa cherokeensis Donn ex Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 528. 1903. FLORIDA/GEORGIA/TEXAS:
Rosa cucumerina Rosa cucumerina Trattinnick, Rosac. Monogr. 2: 181. 1823.  
Rosa hystrix Rosa hystrix Lindley, Ros. Monogr. 129, t. 17. 1820.  
Rosa nivea Rosa nivea de Candolle, Cat. Pl. Horti Monsp. 137. 1813.  
Rosa sinica Rosa sinica R. Brown, in Aiton f., Hortus Kew. 3: 261. 1811, non Murray 1774. CHINA
Rosa ternata Rosa ternata Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 6: 284. 1804.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Butler, Conecuh, Covington, Elmore, Escambia, Geneva, Lowndes, Mobile, Monroe, Montgomery, Perry, Pike, Tallapoosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1977 - 2007

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000008498 Lowndes 17 Mar 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
12966
TROY
Rosa laevigata Michaux
TROY000008499 Monroe 27 Sep 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
18323
TROY
Rosa laevigata Michaux
AUA000023907 Lowndes 3 MAY 1971 DONOVAN, LOIS A.
280
AUA
ROSA LAEVIGATA MICHAUX
USAM000013827 Mobile 30 Mar 1974 Michael G. LeLong
7463
USAM
Rosa laevigata Michaux
TROY000008497 Conecuh 10 Nov 2001 Alvin R. Diamond
12831
TROY
Rosa laevigata Michaux
TROY000046231 Escambia 08 Mar 2018 Alvin R. Diamond
28090
TROY
Rosa laevigata Michaux
AUA000023908 Mobile 22 APR 1971 WIDDER, E. J.
063
AUA
ROSA LAEVIGATA MICHAUX
UWAL0005838 Monroe 10 Apr 1983 Kral, R.
69881
UWAL
Rosa laevigata Michx.
TROY000045034 Autauga 14 Mar 2017 Matthew Parker
471
TROY
Rosa laevigata Michaux
56558 Covington 22 MAY 1993 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8634
AUA
ROSA LAEVIGATA MICHAUX
UNA00015704 Mobile 28 Mar 1977 Dwight K. Bradshaw
50
UNA
Rosa laevigata Michx.
UNA00066836 Butler 21 Apr 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
17422
UNA
Rosa laevigata Michx.
AUA000023910 Perry 15 MAY 1971 FULLER, C. W.
075
AUA
ROSA LAEVIGATA MICHAUX
TROY000008496 Butler 18 Apr 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
17388
TROY
Rosa laevigata Michaux
USAM000013826 Mobile 28 Mar 1973 Michael G. LeLong
6911
USAM
Rosa laevigata Michaux
AUA000023912 Tallapoosa 13 APR 1972 DOOLEY, M. K.
075
AUA
ROSA LAEVIGATA MICHAUX
TROY000043855 Montgomery 10 Apr 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27300
TROY
Rosa laevigata Michaux
TROY000045208 Geneva 23 Mar 2017 Cameron Byrd
890
TROY
Rosa laevigata Michaux
TROY000008495 Butler 21 Apr 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
17422
TROY
Rosa laevigata Michaux
UWAL0038789 Baldwin 19 Mar 2016 Keener, Brian R.
9378
UWAL
Rosa laevigata Michaux
TROY000034568 Monroe 10 Apr 1983 Robert Kral
69881
TROY
Rosa laevigata Michaux
AUA000023911 Pike 27 APR 1994 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
9094
AUA
ROSA LAEVIGATA MICHAUX
UWAL0039734 Escambia 08 Mar 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28090
UWAL
Rosa laevigata Michaux
UNA00066810 Butler 18 Apr 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
17388
UNA
Rosa laevigata Michx.
UWAL0032983 Montgomery 10 Apr 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27300
UWAL
Rosa laevigata Michaux
UNA00015703 Mobile 1 Apr _ Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Rosa laevigata Michx.
AUA000023909 Mobile 31 MAR 1973 CAMPBELL, BENNY
026
AUA
ROSA LAEVIGATA MICHAUX
AUA000023905 Baldwin 14 APR 1973 PONDER, WILLIAM
130
AUA
ROSA LAEVIGATA MICHAUX
UNA00058372 Lowndes 17 Mar 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
12966
UNA
Rosa laevigata Michx.
AUA000023906 Elmore 7 APR 1973 HARWELL, W. CHARLES
072
AUA
ROSA LAEVIGATA MICHAUX
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: