Rosa chinensis

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Rosa chinensis Jacquin
Common Name:Chinese Rose
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Rosa
Species Rosa chinensis Jacquin - Chinese Rose

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bullock, Covington, Crenshaw, Marengo, Mobile, Montgomery, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000008500 Pike 27 Apr 1994 Alvin R. Diamond
9094
TROY
Rosa chinensis Jacquin
TROY000024653 Montgomery 30 Apr 2009 Alvin R. Diamond
20650
TROY
Rosa chinensis Jacquin
UWAL0003850 Bullock 18 May 2009 Diamond, A.R.
20709
UWAL
Rosa chinensis Jacq.
UWAL0012313 Mobile 04 May 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2143
UWAL
Rosa chinensis Jacquin
TROY000008492 Crenshaw 05 May 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13122
TROY
Rosa chinensis Jacquin
TROY000028356 Bullock 18 May 2009 Alvin R. Diamond
20709
TROY
Rosa chinensis Jacquin
TROY000008493 Covington 04 May 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13119
TROY
Rosa chinensis Jacquin
TROY000024644 Montgomery 10 May 2009 Alvin R. Diamond
20665
TROY
Rosa chinensis Jacquin
UWAL0010324 Marengo 01 May 2012 England, J. Kevin
3436
UWAL
Rosa chinensis Jacquin
TROY000008494 Pike 02 May 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13117
TROY
Rosa chinensis Jacquin
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: