Pyracantha coccinea

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Pyracantha coccinea M. Roemer
Common Name:Scarlet Firethorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PYCO2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Pyracantha
Species Pyracantha coccinea M. Roemer - Scarlet Firethorn

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cotoneaster pyracantha    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Conecuh, Crenshaw, Lee, Mobile, Pike, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1967 - 1967

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00015633 Sumter 12 Sep 1967 Joab L. Thomas
1203
UNA
Pyracantha coccinea M. Roemer
AUA000023841 Pike 7 NOV 2002 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
13727
AUA
PYRACANTHA COCCINEA M. REMER
AUA000023838 Lee 21 NOV 1979 GARRETT, BILL
101
AUA
PYRACANTHA COCCINEA M. REMER
AUA000023836 Conecuh 28 DEC 1987 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
4033
AUA
PYRACANTHA COCCINEA M. REMER
AUA000023840 Pike 19 OCT 1995 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
10054
AUA
PYRACANTHA COCCINEA M. REMER
AUA000023837 Crenshaw 4 JAN 2004 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
14280
AUA
PYRACANTHA COCCINEA M. REMER
UNA00015632 Mobile _ Jun 1885 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Pyracantha coccinea M. Roemer
AUA000023839 Pike 9 JUN 1996 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
10323
AUA
PYRACANTHA COCCINEA M. REMER
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: