Exochorda racemosa

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Exochorda racemosa (Lindley) Rehder
Common Name:Pearlbush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Pearlbush is an introduced deciduous shrub in the Rose family (Rosaceae). It is native to Asia. Pearlbush is sometimes planted as an ornamental in Alabama and it has been reported as an escape in one south Alabama county. In addition, it has been reported as an escape in 16 other states in the United States as well as in Europe and Australia. Pearlbush occurs on fence rows, around old home sites, and in weedy urban forests. It is a woody shrub with erect or arching stems reaching from 8-16 feet in height. The bark is gray-brown and tight. Leaves are alternate, petiolate, elliptic to obovate in outline, with entire or serrate margins. The leaves are glabrous to slightly hairy. Flowers are produced in terminal racemes with the new growth. The racemes have 4-10 flowers. Flowers have a bell-shaped hypanthium. There are 5 triangular green sepals and 5 white petals. The fruit is a 5 pointed star-shaped capsule.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:This species was first reported as part of the non-native flora by Alvin Diamond in 2014.
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Exochorda
Species Exochorda racemosa (Lindley) Rehder - Pearlbush

Citation

Citation Exochorda racemosa (Lindl.) Rehder, Pl. Wilson. 1(3): 456. 1913.
Basionym: Amelanchier racemosa Lindl. 1847.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amelanchier racemosa Amelanchier racemosa Lindl., Edwards's Bot. Reg. 33: sub pl. 38. 1847.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Conecuh

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000039066 Conecuh 20 Mar 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
24892
TROY
Exochorda racemosa (Lindl.) Rehder
UWAL0016088 Conecuh 20 Mar 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
24892
UWAL
Exochorda racemosa (Lindl.) Rehder
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: