Prunus munsoniana

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Prunus munsoniana W. Wight & Hedrick
Common Name:Wild Goose Plum; Munson Plum
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PRMU
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Prunus
Species Prunus munsoniana W. Wight & Hedrick - Wild Goose Plum; Munson Plum

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Jackson

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000023590 Jackson 18 Apr 1971 Kral, Robert
42113
AUA
Prunus Munsoniana W. Wight & Hedrick
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: