Prunus glandulosa

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Prunus glandulosa Thunberg
Common Name:Dwarf Flowering Almond
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Dwarf Flowering Almond is an introduced deciduous shrub in the Rose family (Rosaceae). It is native to eastern Asia. It has been collected at scattered locations in Alabama, either persisting from cultivation or escaping. It is commonly cultivated and can be found on roadsides, around old home sites, in pastures, and along fence rows. It is a colonial suckering shrub reaching 3-5 feet in height. Leaves are alternate, petiolate, elliptic to lanceolate in outline, with blunt, gland-tipped teeth along the margins. The leaves are pubescent on the lower surface. Flowers are solitary and axillary. The flowers are produced with or before the leaves. Our plants are double-flowered cultivars which lack stamens and carpels. Flower color ranges from deep pink to white. Dwarf Flowering Almond is planted for early season color. For much of the year the plant has little ornamental value. Several cultivars are available, especially from nurseries that sell heirloom plants. 'Sinensis' and ‘Rosea Plena’ are pink double flowered forms and 'Alba Plena' has double white flowers. Dwarf Flowering Almond prefers full sun and a well-draining soil. Plants should be pruned after flowering to promote new growth and more flowers. It is somewhat drought tolerant after it is established.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Prunus
Species Prunus glandulosa Thunberg - Dwarf Flowering Almond

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Cherokee, Franklin, Montgomery, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1973 - 1973

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000032566 Pike 26 Mar 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
21836
TROY
Prunus glandulosa Thunberg
UWAL0015829 Montgomery 30 Mar 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
24909
UWAL
Prunus glandulosa Thunberg
TROY000039155 Montgomery 30 Mar 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
24909
TROY
Prunus glandulosa Thunberg
UNA00022078 Franklin 28 Mar 1973 R. Kral
49383
UNA
Prunus glandulosa Thunb.
JSU131047 Cherokee 25 Mar 1976 R. D. Whetstone
7586
JSU
Prunus glandulosa Thunberg
UWAL0005363 Pike 26 Mar 2011 Diamond, A.R.
21836
UWAL
Prunus glandulosa Thunberg
JSU131046 Bibb 1 Apr 1999 K. R. Brodeur
1660
JSU
Prunus glandulosa Thunberg
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: