Potentilla canadensis

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Potentilla canadensis Linnaeus
Common Name:Dwarf Cinquefoil; Running Five Fingers; Canadian Cinquefoil
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:POCA17
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Potentilla
Species Potentilla canadensis Linnaeus - Dwarf Cinquefoil; Running Five Fingers; Canadian Cinquefoil

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Potentilla caroliniana    
Potentilla pumila    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Calhoun, Cherokee, Clay, Cleburne, DeKalb, Etowah, Hale, Jackson, Madison, Marshall, Randolph, Shelby, Tallapoosa, Tuscaloosa, Walker

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, UNA, USAM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1872 - 1987

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU144456 Cleburne 12 Mar 1993 F. Hutchinson
1254
JSU
Potentilla canadensis Linnaeus
UNA00015395 Tuscaloosa 31 Mar 1955 Joe A. Farmer
s.n.
UNA
Potentilla canadensis L.
JSU130780 Jackson 24 Mar 1973 David Cook
s.n.
JSU
Potentilla canadensis Linnaeus
UNA00015390 Walker 02 Apr 1977 Robert R. Haynes
6092
UNA
Potentilla canadensis L.
SAMF0002016 Shelby 24 Apr 2002 Bowles, Mollie E.
13
SAMF
Potentilla canadensis Linnaeus
JSU130769 Calhoun 20 Mar 1987 C. L. Lawler
1513
JSU
Potentilla canadensis Linnaeus
JSU130776 DeKalb 15 Apr 1967 G. Collier
s.n.
JSU
Potentilla canadensis Linnaeus
USAM000013723 Madison 17 Apr 1976 Tippins
s.n.
USAM
Potentilla canadensis Linnaeus
AUA000023376 Tallapoosa 11 APR 1998 TYLER, PATRICIA J.
TYLER 192
AUA
POTENTILLA CANADENSIS L.
JSU130774 Cleburne 8 Mar 1984 C. F. Nixon
552
JSU
Potentilla canadensis Linnaeus
JSU130773 Cleburne 24 Mar 1967 Elaine Reynolds
s.n.
JSU
Potentilla canadensis Linnaeus
UNA00015393 Tuscaloosa 31 Mar 1955 Joe A. Farmer
s.n.
UNA
Potentilla canadensis L.
UNA00015398 Tuscaloosa 26 Mar 1955 R. L. Chermock
s.n.
UNA
Potentilla canadensis L. var. villosissima Fern.
UNA00015397 Tuscaloosa 19 Mar 1953 O. D. Chermock
s.n.
UNA
Potentilla canadensis L. var. villosissima Fern.
AUA000023377 Tallapoosa 18 MAR 1966 KOELLING, ALFRED C.
S.N.
AUA
POTENTILLA CANADENSIS L.
UNA00015392 Tuscaloosa 19 Apr 1959 Jackie Edwards
s.n.
UNA
Potentilla canadensis L.
JSU130777 DeKalb 25 Mar 1973 Kenneth E. Landers
RDW-816
JSU
Potentilla canadensis Linnaeus
UNA00015396 Tuscaloosa 10 Apr 1872 Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Potentilla canadensis L.
UNA00015389 Hale 23 Apr 1966 Norris H. Williams
218
UNA
Potentilla canadensis L.
AUA000023374 Randolph 12 APR 1975 RUTLAND, DAVID W.
217
AUA
POTENTILLA CANADENSIS L.
JSU130768 Calhoun 6 Apr 1994 S. E. Hruska
115
JSU
Potentilla canadensis Linnaeus
JSU130778 Etowah 8 Apr 1982 C. L. Moon
s.n.
JSU
Potentilla canadensis Linnaeus
JSU130770 Calhoun 3 Apr 1967 G. Collier
s.n.
JSU
Potentilla canadensis Linnaeus
AUA000023375 Randolph 13 APR 1975 RUTLAND, DAVID W.
266
AUA
POTENTILLA CANADENSIS L.
JSU130775 Cleburne 25 Mar 1967 S. Sanford
s.n.
JSU
Potentilla canadensis Linnaeus
JSU130779 Jackson 30 Mar 1998 K. R. Brodeur
480
JSU
Potentilla canadensis Linnaeus
JSU130771 Cherokee 7 May 1983 C. M. De Fiori
006
JSU
Potentilla canadensis Linnaeus
JSU130772 Clay 2 Apr 1993 J. M. Ballard
1289
JSU
Potentilla canadensis Linnaeus
UNA00015394 Tuscaloosa 31 Mar 1955 Joe A. Farmer
s.n.
UNA
Potentilla canadensis L.
UNA00034460 Bibb 25 Apr 1987 Robert Burckhalter
935
UNA
Potentilla canadensis L.
JSU130841 Marshall 5 Apr 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1306
JSU
Potentilla canadensis Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: