Neviusia alabamensis

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Neviusia alabamensis A. Gray
Common Name:Alabama Snow Wreath
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G2 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Neviusia
Species Neviusia alabamensis A. Gray - Alabama Snow Wreath

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Jackson, Lee, Limestone, Madison, Morgan, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1875 - 2008

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000023251 Tuscaloosa 15 Mar 1904 Dr. Little
S.N.
AUA
Neviusia alabamensis Gray
AUA000023247 Jackson 30 Apr 1983 R. D. Whetstone
13,020
AUA
Neviusia alabamensis Gray
TROY000022837 Jackson 12 Apr 2008 Brian R. Keener
4213
TROY
Neviusia alabamensis Gray
TROY000023007 Morgan 6 Jun 2001 S.J. Threlkeld
1433
TROY
Neviusia alabamensis Gray
UNA00060729 Jackson 18 Apr 2000 Alfred Schotz
1769
UNA
Neviusia alabamensis Gray
UNA00068800 Jackson 12 Apr 2008 Brian R. Keener
4213
UNA
Neviusia alabamensis Gray
UNA00067985 Limestone 05 May 1983 David Webb
4781
UNA
Neviusia alabamensis Gray
UNA00015358 Tuscaloosa 01 Apr 1875 Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Neviusia alabamensis Gray
UNA00015359 Tuscaloosa 15 Apr 1899 Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Neviusia alabamensis Gray
UNA00015360 Tuscaloosa 15 Apr 1899 Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Neviusia alabamensis Gray
UNA00057730 Bibb 02 Jul 1994 James R. Allison
8481
UNA
Neviusia alabamensis Gray
UNA00015315 Tuscaloosa 25 Apr 1969 Joab L. Thomas
2100
UNA
Neviusia alabamensis Gray
UNA00053468 Tuscaloosa 08 Apr 1968 Joab L. Thomas
1627
UNA
Neviusia alabamensis Gray
UNA00015316 Tuscaloosa 29 Mar 1968 Joab L. Thomas
1622
UNA
Neviusia alabamensis Gray
UNA00015321 Tuscaloosa 29 Mar 1968 Joab L. Thomas
1622
UNA
Neviusia alabamensis Gray
UNA00034450 Madison 11 May 1989 Robert Burckhalter
1627
UNA
Neviusia alabamensis Gray
JSU130732 Jackson 8 May 1996 Alfred Schotz
1375
JSU
Neviusia alabamensis Gray
JSU130736 Jackson 30 Apr 1983 C. M. De Fiori
001
JSU
Neviusia alabamensis Gray
JSU130741 Lee 30 Mar 1968 Dickie Brown
s.n.
JSU
Neviusia alabamensis Gray
JSU130742 Lee 30 Mar 1968 Dickie Brown
s.n.
JSU
Neviusia alabamensis Gray
JSU130734 Jackson 24 Oct 1992 J. M. Ballard
751
JSU
Neviusia alabamensis Gray
JSU130735 Jackson 1 May 1972 Kenneth E. Landers
RDW-1264
JSU
Neviusia alabamensis Gray
JSU130737 Jackson 1 May 1972 Kenneth E. Landers
RDW-1264
JSU
Neviusia alabamensis Gray
JSU130738 Jackson 1 May 1972 Kenneth E. Landers
RDW-1264
JSU
Neviusia alabamensis Gray
JSU130739 Jackson 1 May 1972 Kenneth E. Landers
RDW-1264
JSU
Neviusia alabamensis Gray
JSU130740 Jackson 1 May 1972 Kenneth E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Neviusia alabamensis Gray
JSU130745 Madison 15 May 1984 R. D. Whetstone
13926
JSU
Neviusia alabamensis Gray
JSU130733 Jackson 30 Apr 1983 R. D. Whetstone
13020
JSU
Neviusia alabamensis Gray
JSU130743 Madison 16 Apr 1996 S. E. Hruska
1013
JSU
Neviusia alabamensis Gray
JSU130744 Madison 22 Sep 1995 S. J. Threlkeld
085
JSU
Neviusia alabamensis Gray
UWAL0003878 Jackson 12 Apr 2008 Brian R. Keener
4213
UWAL
Neviusia alabamensis Gray
UWAL0009748 Madison 27 Mar 2012 Brian R. Keener
6967
UWAL
Neviusia alabamensis Gray
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: