Malus pumila

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Malus pumila Mill.
Common Name:Cultivated Apple; Common Apple
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:MAPU
Plant Notes:Cultivated Apple is an introduced deciduous tree in the Rose family (Rosaceae). It is of hybrid origin containing genes of several species native to Eurasia. In Alabama it has been collected as a rare escape (or more commonly persisting from cultivation) in widely scattered locations. Cultivated Apple grows along roadsides, in pastures, and around old homesites or orchards. It is a small tree reaching 15-30 feet in height. The bark is gray in color and fairly smooth. Young twigs are reddish brown in color and glabrous or pubescent. Leaves are alternate, often clustered on short shoots or near the ends of branches, petiolate, lanceolate-ovate to ovate in outline, with serrate margins. The leaves are glabrous (or nearly so) above and pubescent below. Flowers are solitary or in few-flowered clusters on short spur branches. They are produced before or with the new leaves. The flowers have 5 green sepals, 5 pale pink petals, and 20 stamens. The fruit is large reddish or green pome. Cultivated Apples of many varieties are readily available from nurseries. The fruit is eaten raw, cooked, or used for juice or cider production.—A. Diamond.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Malus
Species Malus pumila Mill. - Cultivated Apple; Common Apple

Citation

Citation Malus pumila Miller, Gard. Dict. (ed. 8) Malus no. 3. 1768.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Malus malus    
Malus sylvestris    
Pyrus malus    
Pyrus pumila    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Clay, Cleburne, Crenshaw, DeKalb, Etowah, Fayette, Jackson, Lee, Limestone, Marshall, St. Clair

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000023230 Crenshaw 4 Apr 1970 Montgomery, John
8
AUA
Malus Pumila P. Mill.
AUA000023233 Lee 3 Apr 1970 Sullivan, Terry K.
5
AUA
Malus Pumila P. Mill.
JSU130730 St. Clair 5 Apr 1984 Beavers, Donna D.
s.n.
JSU
Malus pumila Miller
AUA000023232 Fayette 11 Apr 1970 Rush, Larry
.021
AUA
Malus Pumila P. Mill.
JSU130727 Etowah 8 Apr 1967 Prater, Pat
s.n.
JSU
Malus pumila Miller
TROY000030845 Crenshaw 04 Apr 1970 Montgomery, John
8
TROY
Malus pumila Miller
JSU130724 Clay 15 Oct 1994 Ballard, J. Mark
5289
JSU
Malus pumila Miller
ALNHS00006720 Cleburne 25 Oct 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4966
ALNHS
Malus pumila P. Mill
JSU130722 Calhoun 24 Aug 1982 Whetstone, R. David
12012
JSU
Malus pumila Miller
JSU130726 DeKalb 14 Jul 1969 Wright, Sherry
s.n.
JSU
Malus pumila Miller
JSU130729 Marshall 16 May 1994 Spaulding, Daniel D.
5482
JSU
Malus pumila Miller
AUA000023234 Lee 4 Apr 1969 Barnes, W.K.
38
AUA
Malus Pumila P. Mill.
JSU130725 DeKalb 5 Jun 1969 Millican, Linda
s.n.
JSU
Malus pumila Miller
UWAL0018111 Limestone 26 Mar 1986 Kral, Robert
73131
UWAL
Malus pumila Mill.
AUA000023231 Etowah 31 Mar 1973 Guyse, Keith D.
14
AUA
Malus Pumila P. Mill.
JSU144374 Calhoun 13 Jul 1969 Ballard, Sarah
s.n.
JSU
Malus pumila Miller
JSU130723 Calhoun 5 Oct 1986 Lawler, Carol L.
1339
JSU
Malus pumila Miller
JSU130728 Jackson 4 Jun 1999 Brodeur, Kristin R.
1948
JSU
Malus pumila Miller
JSU130731 St. Clair 24 Sep 1983 Baldwin, D. Dean
s.n.
JSU
Malus pumila Miller
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: