Malus coronaria

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Malus coronaria (L.) Mill.
Common Name:Sweet Crabapple; Wild Crabapple
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Malus
Species Malus coronaria (L.) Mill. - Sweet Crabapple; Wild Crabapple

Citation

Citation Malus coronaria (Linnaeus) Miller, Gard. Dict. (ed. 8) Malus no. 2. 1768.
Basionym: Pyrus coronaria L. 1753.
Type: Without data, (lectotype: LINN 647.5). Lectotypified by Aldasaro and Aedo, in Cafferty, S. and C. Jarvis, Taxon 51 (3): 543. 2002.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Malus bracteata    
Malus glabrata    
Malus glaucescens    
Malus lancifolia    
Pyrus coronaria Pyrus coronaria L., Sp. Pl. 1: 480. 1753. Without data, (lectotype: LINN 647.5). Lectotypified by Aldasaro and Aedo, in Cafferty, S. and C. Jarvis, Taxon 51 (3): 543. 2002.
Pyrus coronaria var. dasycalyx    
Pyrus coronaria var. elongata    
Pyrus coronaria var. lancifolia    
Pyrus lancifolia    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Cherokee, DeKalb, Jackson, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1955 - 1955

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU130721 Jackson 21 Sep 1997 D. D. Spaulding
10114
JSU
Malus coronaria (Linnaeus) Miller
UNA00015067 Tuscaloosa 30 Mar 1955 Joe A. Farmer
s.n.
UNA
Pyrus coronaria L.
JSU130659 Cherokee 17 Jun 1986 R. D. Whetstone
15119
JSU
Malus coronaria (Linnaeus) Miller
JSU130658 Cherokee 19 Jun 1986 R. D. Whetstone
15219
JSU
Malus coronaria (Linnaeus) Miller
JSU130660 DeKalb 16 Sep 1972 K. L. Smith
s.n.
JSU
Malus coronaria (Linnaeus) Miller
UNA00015065 Tuscaloosa 30 Mar 1955 Joe A. Farmer
s.n.
UNA
Pyrus coronaria L.
JSU130657 Calhoun 4 Nov 1986 C. L. Lawler
1499
JSU
Malus coronaria (Linnaeus) Miller
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: