Aronia prunifolia

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Aronia prunifolia (Marshall) Rehder
Common Name:Purple Chokeberry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Aronia
Species Aronia prunifolia (Marshall) Rehder - Purple Chokeberry

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aronia arbutifolia var. atropurpurea    
Aronia atropurpurea    
Photinia floribunda    
Pyrus floribunda    
Sorbus arbutifolia var. atropurpurea    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Coffee, DeKalb, Marion

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UNA, USAM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1993 - 1993

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000013602 Marion 11 May 1968 Michael G. LeLong
4572
USAM
Aronia arbutifolia (L.) Pers. var. atropurpurea (Britton) Seymour
JSU129942 DeKalb 7 Sep 1986 R. D. Whetstone
15581
JSU
Aronia prunifolia (Marshall) Rehder
UNA00022125 Coffee 28 Mar 1993 Robert R. Haynes
9424
UNA
Photinia floribunda (Lindley) K. R. Robertson & J. B. Phipps (pro sp.)
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: