Aronia melanocarpa

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Aronia melanocarpa (Michx.) Elliott
Common Name:Black Chokeberry
Habitat:Wet soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Aronia
Species Aronia melanocarpa (Michx.) Elliott - Black Chokeberry

Citation

Citation Aronia melanocarpa (Michx.) Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1(6): 557. 1821.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aronia arbutifolia var. nigra    
Aronia nigra    
Pyrus arbutifolia var. nigra    
Photinia melanocarpa    
Pyrus melanocarpa    
Sorbus melanocarpa    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: DeKalb, Jackson

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0018195 DeKalb 16 May 1985 Kral, R.
72479
UWAL
Aronia melanocarpa (Michx.) Ell.
JSU129934 DeKalb 10 May 1982 Whetstone, R. David
11049
JSU
Aronia melanocarpa (Michaux) Elliott
JSU129937 Jackson 7 May 1978 Kral, Robert
61699
JSU
Aronia melanocarpa (Michaux) Elliott
TROY000027724 Jackson 30 Apr 1999 Brodeur, Kristin R.
1769
TROY
Photinia melanocarpa (Michaux) Robertson & Phipps
JSU129936 Jackson 30 Apr 1999 Brodeur, Kristin R.
1769
JSU
Aronia melanocarpa (Michaux) Elliott
JSU129938 Jackson 22 Oct 1999 Brodeur, Kristin R.
2176
JSU
Aronia melanocarpa (Michaux) Elliott
JSU129933 DeKalb 5 Aug 2000 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10904
JSU
Aronia melanocarpa (Michaux) Elliott
JSU129935 Jackson 30 Jun 1996 Spaulding, Daniel D.
9027
JSU
Aronia melanocarpa (Michaux) Elliott
JSU129940 Jackson 6 May 1975 Durham, Steven D.
370
JSU
Aronia melanocarpa (Michaux) Elliott
AUA000023258 Jackson 11 Dec 1990 Gunn, Scott C.
1878
AUA
Aronia Melanocarpa (Michx.) Ell.
JSU129941 Jackson 23 Jun 1986 Whetstone, R. David
15297
JSU
Aronia melanocarpa (Michaux) Elliott
ALNHS00006500 Jackson 02 May 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4461
ALNHS
Aronia melanocarpa (Michx.) Ell.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: