Amelanchier laevis

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Amelanchier laevis Wiegand
Common Name:Allegheny Serviceberry; Smooth Serviceberry; Smooth Leaf Shadbush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Amelanchier
Species Amelanchier laevis Wiegand - Allegheny Serviceberry; Smooth Serviceberry; Smooth Leaf Shadbush

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amelanchier arborea ssp. laevis    
Amelanchier arborea var. laevis    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Colbert, Limestone

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000023132 Colbert 27 May 1972 Robert Kral
46731
TROY
Amelanchier laevis Wiegand
UWAL0034724 Limestone 22 Jun 1991 Kral, R.
78971
UWAL
Amelanchier laevis Wieg.
AUA000022717 Bibb 12 MAY 1977 SESSLER, ANN H.
1306
AUA
AMELANCHIER LAEVIS WIEG.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: