Amelanchier canadensis

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Amelanchier canadensis (Linnaeus) Medicus
Common Name:Eastern Serviceberry; Canadian Serviceberry; Thicket Shadbush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Amelanchier
Species Amelanchier canadensis (Linnaeus) Medicus - Eastern Serviceberry; Canadian Serviceberry; Thicket Shadbush

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amelanchier canadensis var. subintegra    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Clay, Cleburne, Colbert, Coosa, Covington, DeKalb, Fayette, Lauderdale, Lee, Macon, Mobile, Pickens, Pike, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1894 - 1989

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
ALNHS00002388 Colbert 22 Aug 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
FH-189
ALNHS
Amelanchier canadensis (L.) Medik.
USAM000016079 Mobile 22 Apr 1970 LeLong, Michel G.
s.n.
USAM
Amelanchier canadensis (Linnaeus) Medicus
JSU129819 Covington 18 Apr 1970 Kral, Robert
38731
JSU
Amelanchier canadensis (Linnaeus) Medicus
ALNHS00002423 Cleburne 12 Jun 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1047
ALNHS
Amelanchier canadensis (L.) Medik.
UNA00060660 Mobile 18 Apr 1950 Crawford, Lloyd C.
845
UNA
Amelanchier oblongifolia (Torr. & Gray) M. Roemer
AUA000022672 Lauderdale 9 Apr 1958 Haynes, Robert R.
9364
AUA
Amelanchier Canadensis (L.) Medik.
USAM000016080 Mobile 22 Apr 1970 LeLong, Michel G.
s.n.
USAM
Amelanchier canadensis (Linnaeus) Medicus
UNA00014998 Mobile _ _ 1880 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Amelanchier canadensis (L.) Medik.
UNA00015000 Lauderdale 20 May 1894 Wilson, M.C.
s.n.
UNA
Amelanchier canadensis (L.) Medik.
TROY000051857 Clay 21 Jun 2014 Keener, Brian R.
8512
TROY
Amelanchier canadensis (Linnaeus) Medicus
USAM000013582 Covington 18 Apr 1970 Kral, Robert
38731
USAM
Amelanchier canadensis (Linnaeus) Medicus
AUA000022675 Macon 9 Apr 1966 Searcy, James W.
S.N.
AUA
Amelanchier Canadensis (L.) Medik.
UWAL0036189 Clay 21 Jun 2014 Keener, Brian R.
8512
UWAL
Amelanchier canadensis (Linnaeus) Medikus
UNA00014997 DeKalb _ Apr 1899 Loring, Miss
s.n.
UNA
Amelanchier canadensis (L.) Medik.
AUA000022673 Lee 14 Apr 1972 Parker, G.W.
28
AUA
Amelanchier Canadensis (L.) Medik.
UWAL0030847 Mobile 28 Mar 1986 Kral, Robert
73187
UWAL
Amelanchier canadensis (L.) Medicus
UNA00034483 Lauderdale 09 Apr 1988 Haynes, Robert R.
9364
UNA
Amelanchier canadensis (L.) Medik.
TROY000030847 Lee 26 May 1931 unknown
s.n.
TROY
Amelanchier canadensis (Linnaeus) Medicus
UNA00014996 Coosa 20 Mar 1987 Haynes, Robert R.
8786
UNA
Amelanchier canadensis (L.) Medik.
UNA00014994 Pike 28 Jun 1970 Kral, Robert
39802
UNA
Amelanchier canadensis (L.) Medik.
UNA00058106 Blount 23 May 1998 Keener, Brian R.
827
UNA
Amelanchier canadensis (L.) Medik.
JSU129818 Cleburne 9 Apr 1968 Horton, Sandy
s.n.
JSU
Amelanchier canadensis (Linnaeus) Medicus
UWAL0003735 Lauderdale 13 Apr 1935 Spieth, Alda M.
s.n.
UWAL
Amelanchier canadensis (L.) Medik
UNA00014995 Clay 31 Jul 1896 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Amelanchier canadensis (L.) Medik.
AUA000022674 Lee 26 May 1931 Anonymous
S.N.
AUA
Amelanchier Canadensis (L.) Medik.
TROY000023131 Pickens 29 May 1972 Kral, Robert
46881
TROY
Amelanchier canadensis (Linnaeus) Medicus
USAM000013581 Pike 28 Jun 1970 Kral, Robert
39802
USAM
Amelanchier canadensis (Linnaeus) Medicus
UNA00034488 Fayette 01 Apr 1989 Burckhalter, Robert
1558
UNA
Amelanchier canadensis (L.) Medik.
USAM000016081 Mobile 22 Apr 1970 LeLong, Michel G.
s.n.
USAM
Amelanchier canadensis (Linnaeus) Medicus
TROY000008245 Wilcox 27 Mar 2002 Kral, Robert
92244
TROY
Amelanchier canadensis (Linnaeus) Medicus
ALNHS00002885 Colbert 3 Apr 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
FH-189
ALNHS
Amelanchier canadensis (L.) Medik.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: