Ziziphus jujuba

Family:RHAMNACEAE
Species:Ziziphus jujuba Mill.
Common Name:Chinese Jujube; Common Jujube
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:While not technically a tautonym, the Melbourne Code accepted the proposal to reject the older name Ziziphus zizyphus (Linnaeus) H. Karsten in 2011.
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRHAMNACEAE - Buckthorn family
Genus Ziziphus
Species Ziziphus jujuba Mill. - Chinese Jujube; Common Jujube

Citation

Citation ZIZIPHUS JUJUBA Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768, nom. cons.
Basionym: Rhamnus zizyphus Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data, Herb. Burser XXIII: 50 (lectotype: UPS). Lectotypified by Kirkbride et al., Taxon 55: 1049-1050. 2006.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rhamnus zizyphus Rhamnus zizyphus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 194. 1753. TYPE: Without data, Herb. Burser XXIII: 50 (lectotype: UPS). Lectotypified by Kirkbride et al., Taxon 55: 1049-1050. 2006.
Ziziphus officinarum Ziziphus officinarum Medikus, Bot. Beob. 1782. 333. 1784, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ziziphus jujuba Miller 1768; Rhamnus zizyphus Linnaeus 1753. 
Ziziphus sativa Ziziphus sativa Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 1: 202. 1788, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ziziphus jujuba Miller 1768; Rhamnus zizyphus Linnaeus 1753. 
Ziziphus vulgaris Ziziphus vulgaris Lamarck, Encycl. 3: 316. 1789, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ziziphus jujuba Miller 1768; Rhamnus zizyphus Linnaeus 1753. 
Ziziphus zizyphus Ziziphus zizyphus (Linnaeus) H. Karsten, Deut. Fl., ed. 2. 2: 438. 1894, nom. rej.BASIONYM: Ziziphus jujuba Miller 1768; Rhamnus zizyphus Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Escambia, Marengo, Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
SAMF0002114 Marengo 15 Aug 2012 Davenport, L. J.
5356
SAMF
Ziziphus ziziphus (Linnaeus) Karsten
UWAL0002053 Montgomery 11 Jun 2010 Diamond, A.R.
21388
UWAL
Ziziphus zizyphus (L.) Karst.
UWAL0011177 Marengo 11 Jul 2012 England, J. Kevin
3634
UWAL
Ziziphus zizyphus (Linnaeus) Karsten
TROY000036302 Baldwin 05 Jul 2010 Howard E. Horne
1472
TROY
Ziziphus zizyphus (Linnaeus) Karsten
UNA00068828 Marengo 2 May 2008 Brian R. Keener
4391
UNA
Ziziphus zizyphus (L.) Karst.
71814 Marengo 2 MAY 2008 KEENER, BRIAN R.
4391
AUA
ZIZIPHUS ZIZYPHUS (L.) KARST.
TROY000022730 Marengo 02 May 2008 Brian R. Keener
4391
TROY
Ziziphus zizyphus (Linnaeus) Karsten
TROY000032311 Baldwin 05 Jul 2010 Howard E. Horne
1472
TROY
Ziziphus zizyphus (Linnaeus) Karsten
42068 Escambia 18 AUG 1986 ANONYMOUS
AUA
ZIZIPHUS ZIZYPHUS (L.) KARST.
UWAL0003730 Marengo 02 May 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4391
UWAL
Ziziphus zizyphus (L.) Karst.
TROY000031620 Montgomery 11 Jun 2010 Alvin R. Diamond
21388
TROY
Ziziphus zizyphus (Linnaeus) Karsten
SAMF0002115 Marengo 02 May 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4391
SAMF
Ziziphus ziziphus (Linnaeus) Karsten
USAM000013559 Baldwin 15 May 1970 Michael G. LeLong
5381
USAM
Ziziphus vulgaris Lamarck
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: