Sageretia minutiflora

Family:RHAMNACEAE
Species:Sageretia minutiflora (Michaux) C. Mohr
Common Name:Small Flower Buckthorn; Shell Mound Buckthorn; Climbing Buckthorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SAMI10
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRHAMNACEAE - Buckthorn family
Genus Sageretia
Species Sageretia minutiflora (Michaux) C. Mohr - Small Flower Buckthorn; Shell Mound Buckthorn; Climbing Buckthorn

Citation

Citation SAGERETIA MINUTIFLORA (Michaux) C. Mohr, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 6: 609. 1901.
Basionym: Rhamnus minutiflora Michaux 1803.
Type: "a Carolina septentrionali ad Floridam",

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Afarca parviflora Afarca parviflora Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 30. 1838, nom. illegit.Rhamnus minutiflora Michaux 1803.  
Rhamnus minutiflora Rhamnus minutiflora Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 154. 1803. "a Carolina septentrionali ad Floridam",
Sageretia michauxii Sageretia michauxii Brongniart, Ann. Sci. Nat. (Paris) 10: 360. 1827, nom. illegit.Rhamnus minutiflora Michaux 1803. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1878 - 1950

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000013549 Baldwin 25 Oct 1987 Burkhalter, James R.
10788
USAM
Sageretia minutiflora (Michaux) C. Mohr
UWAL0003729 Baldwin 17 Jun 2008 Barger, T. Wayne
30
UWAL
Sageretia minutiflora (Michx.) C. Mohr
USAM000013553 Mobile 23 Nov 1968 LeLong, Michel G.
5026
USAM
Sageretia minutiflora (Michaux) C. Mohr
USAM000013554 Mobile 23 Nov 1968 Wofford, B. Eugene
10328
USAM
Sageretia minutiflora (Michaux) C. Mohr
USAM000013551 Mobile 26 May 1985 Burkhalter, James R.
9938
USAM
Sageretia minutiflora (Michaux) C. Mohr
UWAL0038311 Mobile 09 Oct 1970 LeLong, Michel G.
5617
UWAL
Sageretia minutiflora (Michx.) Trel.
TROY000029156 Baldwin 17 Jun 2008 Barger, T. Wayne
30
TROY
Sageretia minutiflora (Michaux) C. Mohr
USAM000013550 Baldwin 22 Jun 1977 LeLong, Michel G.
9891
USAM
Sageretia minutiflora (Michaux) C. Mohr
UNA00060739 Mobile 03 Dec 2000 Schotz, Alfred
1822
UNA
Sageretia minutiflora (Michx.) C. Mohr
AUA_ACC_60389 Mobile 9 Sep 1997 Schotz, Alfred
1548
AUA
Sageretia Minutiflora (Michx.) C. Mohr
ALNHS00004279 Mobile 25 Aug 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2556
ALNHS
Sageretia minutiflora (Michx.) C. Mohr
UWAL0043682 Baldwin 05 Sep 2002 Larsen, Harry S.
1101
UWAL
Sageretia minutiflora (Michx.) C. Mohr
UNA00009651 Mobile 16 Oct 1878 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Sageretia minutiflora (Michx.) C. Mohr
USAM000013552 Mobile 23 Mar 1976 LeLong, Michel G.
9009
USAM
Sageretia minutiflora (Michaux) C. Mohr
UNA00060737 Mobile 23 Jul 2000 Schotz, Alfred
1801
UNA
Sageretia minutiflora (Michx.) C. Mohr
UNA00009653 Mobile 23 Apr 1950 Crawford, Lloyd C.
1008
UNA
Sageretia minutiflora (Michx.) C. Mohr
UNA00009654 Mobile 11 Oct 1884 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Sageretia minutiflora (Michx.) C. Mohr
ALNHS00004279 Mobile 25 Aug 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2556
ALNHS
Sageretia minutiflora (Michx.) C. Mohr
UNA00009652 Mobile 08 Apr 1950 Crawford, Lloyd C.
852
UNA
Sageretia minutiflora (Michx.) C. Mohr
USAM000013555 Mobile 01 Sep 1970 LeLong, Michel G.
5545
USAM
Sageretia minutiflora (Michaux) C. Mohr
ALNHS00003605 Baldwin 26 Aug 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2091
ALNHS
Sageretia minutiflora (Michx.) C. Mohr
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: