Rhamnus lanceolata var. glabrata

Family:RHAMNACEAE
Species:Rhamnus lanceolata Pursh var. glabrata Gleason
Common Name:Western Lance Leaf Buckthorn
Habitat:Usually along the margin of prairies or prairie woods of the Black Belt.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRHAMNACEAE - Buckthorn family
Genus Rhamnus
Species Rhamnus lanceolata Pursh var. glabrata Gleason - Western Lance Leaf Buckthorn

Citation

Citation Rhamnus lanceolata Pursh, var. glabrata Gleason, Phytologia 4(1): 25. 1952.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rhamnus lanceolata ssp. glabrata Rhamnus lanceolata subsp. glabrata (Gleason) Kartesz & Gandhi, Phytologia 76(6): 451. 1994.Rhamnus lanceolata Pursh, var. glabrata Gleason. 1952. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Butler, Choctaw, Dallas, Greene, Hale, Lowndes, Marengo, Sumter, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0012957 Butler 15 May 2013 Webb, Wayne K.
s.n.
UWAL
Rhamnus lanceolata Pursh
USAM000013530 Sumter 27 Jun 1970 Robert Kral
39770
USAM
Rhamnus lanceolata Pursh
UWAL0010517 Dallas 26 Apr 2012 Webb, Wayne K.
0007
UWAL
Rhamnus lanceolata Pursh
UNA00067081 Dallas 23 Jun 2007 Brian R. Keener
3731
UNA
Rhamnus lanceolata Pursh
UWAL0003724 Dallas 23 Jun 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3731
UWAL
Rhamnus lanceolata Pursh
UWAL0011786 Sumter 21 May 2013 Keener, Brian R.
7829
UWAL
Rhamnus lanceolata Pursh
UWAL0012982 Butler 17 May 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24031
UWAL
Rhamnus lanceolata Pursh ssp. glabrata (Gleason) Kartesz & Gandhi
UWAL0003727 Marengo 04 Sep 2008 England, J. Kevin
1002
UWAL
Rhamnus lanceolata Pursh ssp. glabrata (Gleason) Kartesz & Gandhi
UWAL0033691 Greene 16 May 2016 Keener, Brian R.
9598
UWAL
Rhamnus lanceolata Pursh ssp. glabrata (Gleason) Kartesz & Gandhi
TROY000022660 Dallas 23 Jun 2007 Brian R. Keener
3731
TROY
Rhamnus lanceolata Pursh
71832 Hale 23 MAY 2008 KEENER, BRIAN R.
4475
AUA
RHAMNUS LANCEOLATA PURSH
TROY000036676 Marengo 26 May 2010 Brian R. Keener
6042
TROY
Rhamnus lanceolata Pursh
UWAL0003726 Lowndes 14 Sep 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4840
UWAL
Rhamnus lanceolata Pursh
TROY000037851 Butler 15 May 2013 Wayne K. Webb
s.n.
TROY
Rhamnus lanceolata Pursh
UNA00068686 Hale 23 May 2008 Brian R. Keener
4475
UNA
Rhamnus lanceolata Pursh
TROY000022661 Lowndes 14 Sep 2008 Brian R. Keener
4840
TROY
Rhamnus lanceolata Pursh
UWAL0003725 Hale 23 May 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4475
UWAL
Rhamnus lanceolata Pursh
UNA00063632 Sumter 10 Sep 2003 Alfred Schotz
1924
UNA
Rhamnus lanceolata Pursh subsp. glabrata (Gleason) Kartesz & Gandhi
UNA00009656 Choctaw _-_-1898 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Rhamnus lanceolata Pursh
TROY000014701 Hale 23 May 2008 Brian R. Keener
4475
TROY
Rhamnus lanceolata Pursh
TROY000022662 Marengo 04 Sep 2008 J. Kevin England
1005
TROY
Rhamnus lanceolata Pursh ssp. glabrata (Gleason) Kartesz & Gandhi
TROY000037887 Butler 17 May 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
24031
TROY
Rhamnus lanceolata Pursh ssp. glabrata (Gleason) Kartesz & Gandhi
TROY000039192 Butler 02 Jun 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
24188A
TROY
Rhamnus lanceolata Pursh ssp. glabrata (Gleason) Kartesz & Gandhi
UWAL0009714 Marengo 26 May 2010 Keener, Brian R.
6042
UWAL
Rhamnus lanceolata Pursh
72030 Lowndes 21 AUG 2008 SCHOTZ, ALFRED
2095
AUA
RHAMNUS LANCEOLATA PURSH var. GLABRATA GLEASON
UNA00009657 Wilcox _ Jul 1841 S. B. Buckley
s.n.
UNA
Rhamnus lanceolata Pursh
UWAL0016208 Butler 02 Jun 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24188.1
UWAL
Rhamnus lanceolata Pursh ssp. glabrata (Gleason) Kartesz & Gandhi
TROY000036455 Dallas 26 Apr 2012 Wayne K. Webb
7
TROY
Rhamnus lanceolata Pursh
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: