Ceanothus microphyllus

Family:RHAMNACEAE
Species:Ceanothus microphyllus Michaux
Common Name:Little Leaf Buckbrush; Sandflat Ceanothus; Little Leaf White Thorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Little Leaf Buckbrush is a native perennial shrub in the Buckthorn family (Rhamnaceae). It is native to the extreme southern counties in Alabama. Little Leaf Buckbrush occurs in xeric sandy Longleaf pine woods, in scrub oak sandhills, and on old dunes. It is a rounded shrub 1-2 feet in height. The stems are round, erect, yellowish green or reddish green in color, and pubescent. The leaves are alternate, short petiolate, elliptic to ovate in outline, entire or with a few weak teeth, and dark green in color above and pale green below. The leaves are slightly pubescent on the main veins below and glabrous above. Flowers occur in axillary or terminal racemes. Individual flowers have 5 white incurving sepals and 5 reflexed or spreading white petals. The petals extend out between the sepals. The fruit is a capsule.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRHAMNACEAE - Buckthorn family
Genus Ceanothus
Species Ceanothus microphyllus Michaux - Little Leaf Buckbrush; Sandflat Ceanothus; Little Leaf White Thorn

Citation

Citation CEANOTHUS MICROPHYLLUS Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 154. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: "Georgiae et Floridae",

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ceanothus microphyllus var. serpyllifolius Ceanothus microphyllus Michaux, var. serpyllifolius (Nuttall) A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1861. 291. 1861.Ceanothus serpyllifolius Nuttall 1818. 
Ceanothus serpyllifolius Ceanothus serpyllifolius Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 154. 1818. FLORIDA: Nassau Co.: "Around the town of St. Marys" (Georgia), s.d., Baldwin s.n. (holotype: PH).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Covington, Escambia, Geneva, Houston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0003711 Covington 09 Apr 2009 Diamond, A.R.
20561
UWAL
Ceanothus microphyllus Michx.
USAM000013495 Baldwin 16 Oct 1976 Michael G. LeLong
9593
USAM
Ceanothus microphyllus Michaux
UNA00056272 Houston 24 Oct 1998 John R. MacDonald
12331
UNA
Ceanothus microphyllus Michx.
52680 Geneva 30 MAR 1990 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
6774
AUA
CEANOTHUS MICROPHYLLUS MICHAUX
TROY000038991 Geneva 24 Apr 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
25012
TROY
Ceanothus microphyllus Michaux
35094 Covington 19 APR 1979 JOHNSON, KENNETH G.
AUA
CEANOTHUS MICROPHYLLUS MICHAUX
TROY000032506 Covington 20 May 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22138
TROY
Ceanothus microphyllus Michaux
UNA00055965 Covington 13 Apr 1998 John R. MacDonald
11044
UNA
Ceanothus microphyllus Michx.
TROY000008213 Geneva 14 Apr 2001 Robert Kral
90804
TROY
Ceanothus microphyllus Michaux
TROY000008212 Covington 15 Jun 1999 John R. MacDonald
13022
TROY
Ceanothus microphyllus Michaux
UWAL0016153 Geneva 24 Apr 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25012
UWAL
Ceanothus microphyllus Michaux
UWAL0005496 Covington 20 May 2011 Diamond, A.R.
22138
UWAL
Ceanothus microphyllus Michaux
USAM000013496 Baldwin 30 Apr 1977 Michael G. LeLong
9686
USAM
Ceanothus microphyllus Michaux
51280 Covington 15 APR 1990 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
6818
AUA
CEANOTHUS MICROPHYLLUS MICHAUX
TROY000043170 Escambia 17 Sep 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26825
TROY
Ceanothus microphyllus Michaux
USAM000013494 Baldwin 11 Apr 1975 Michael G. LeLong
8296
USAM
Ceanothus microphyllus Michaux
TROY000029485 Covington 09 Apr 2009 Alvin R. Diamond
20561
TROY
Ceanothus microphyllus Michaux
UWAL0038341 Baldwin 11 Apr 1975 LeLong, Michel G.
8296
UWAL
Ceanothus microphyllus Michaux
26928 Covington 27 APR 1969 KRAL, ROBERT
34543
AUA
CEANOTHUS MICROPHYLLUS MICHAUX
UWAL0031052 Escambia 17 Sep 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26825
UWAL
Ceanothus microphyllus Michaux
UNA00009578 Baldwin 15 Apr 1964 Sidney McDaniel
4147
UNA
Ceanothus microphyllus Michx.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: