Thalictrum macrostylum

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Species:Thalictrum macrostylum Small & Heller
Common Name:Reclined Meadow Rue; Small Leaf Meadow Rue; Piedmont Meadow Rue
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:THMA4
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC+ (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRANUNCULACEAE - Buttercup/Crowfoot family
Genus Thalictrum
Species Thalictrum macrostylum Small & Heller - Reclined Meadow Rue; Small Leaf Meadow Rue; Piedmont Meadow Rue

Citation

Citation THALICTRUM MACROSTYLUM Small & A. Heller, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 3(1): 8. 1892.
Basionym: **
Type: NORTH CAROLINA: Catawba Co.: N of Hickory Swamp, 25-26 Jun 1891, Small & Heller s.n. (holotype: NY; isotypes: F, NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Thalictrum polygamum var. macrostylum Thalictrum polygamum Muhlenberg ex Sprengel, var. macrostylum (Small & A. Heller) B. L. Robinson, in A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 1(1): 17. 1895.Thalictrum macrostylum Small & A. Heller 1892. 
Thalictrum subrotundum Thalictrum subrotundum B. Boivin, Rhodora 46: 474. 1944. GEORGIA: Pulaski Co: Ocmulgee River SE of Hawkinsville, 27 Jun 1902, Harper 1380 (holotype: NY; isotypes: MO, US).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Calhoun, Cherokee, Clay, Lee

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1974 - 1980

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00030025 Autauga 31 May 1980 Meigs, Russell A.
676
UNA
Thalictrum macrostylum Small & Heller
AUA_ACC_34208 Lee 25 Nov 1980 Hocking, George M.
5008
AUA
Thalictrum Macrostylum Small & Heller
TROY000022545 Clay 16 Aug 1981 Kral, Robert
67665
TROY
Thalictrum macrostylum Small & Heller
UNA00030094 Calhoun 07 May 1979 Wiersema, John H.
637
UNA
Thalictrum macrostylum Small & Heller
UNA00061382 Autauga 15 Jun 1936 Harper, Roland M.
3525
UNA
Thalictrum subrotundum Boivin
UNA00021983 Cherokee 27 May 1974 Kral, Robert
52984
UNA
Thalictrum macrostylum Small & Heller
JSU128880 Clay 13 Aug 1997 Spaulding, Daniel D.
9965
JSU
Thalictrum macrostylum Small & Heller
ALNHS00001165 Cherokee 10 Apr 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#510
ALNHS
Thalictrum macrostylum Small & Heller
TROY000039372 Autauga 01 Sep 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24499
TROY
Thalictrum macrostylum Small & Heller
ALNHS00001166 Cherokee 10 Apr 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#510
ALNHS
Thalictrum macrostylum Small & Heller
UWAL0003678 Clay 16 Aug 1981 Kral, R.
67665
UWAL
Thalictrum macrostylum Small & Heller
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: