Hydrastis canadensis

Family:HYDRASTIDACEAE
Species:Hydrastis canadensis Linnaeus
Common Name:Goldenseal
Habitat:Slopes of rich mesic woodlands.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:HYCA
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHYDRASTIDACEAE - Goldenseal Family family
Genus Hydrastis
Species Hydrastis canadensis Linnaeus - Goldenseal

Citation

Citation Hydrastis canadensis Linnaeus, Syst. Nat. ed. 10. 2: 1088. 1759.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Warnera canadensis    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Chilton, Colbert, Franklin, Jackson, Lawrence, Madison, Marshall, Morgan, St. Clair

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU128488 Jackson 25 Apr 1973 R. David Whetstone
RDW-1201
JSU
Hydrastis canadensis Linnaeus
26615 Marshall 3 JUN 1969 KRAL, ROBERT
34824
AUA
HYDRASTIS CANADENSIS L.
UNA00045885 St. Clair 12 Apr 1998 Brian R. Keener
602
UNA
Hydrastis canadensis L.
JSU128485 Jackson 30 Mar 1974 T. A. Atkinson
TAA51
JSU
Hydrastis canadensis Linnaeus
25597 Marshall 11 APR 1969 KRAL, ROBERT
34198
AUA
HYDRASTIS CANADENSIS L.
UNA00016940 Chilton _ Jun 1880 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Hydrastis canadensis L.
JSU128483 Jackson 24 Oct 1992 J. M. Ballard
762
JSU
Hydrastis canadensis Linnaeus
JSU128489 Madison 11 Apr 1996 S. J. Threlkeld
158
JSU
Hydrastis canadensis Linnaeus
UNA00016931 Madison 4 May 1980 Russell A. Meigs
365
UNA
Hydrastis canadensis L.
UWAL0010638 Jackson 29 Mar 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7063
UWAL
Hydrastis canadensis L.
72813 Jackson 17 APR 2009 BARGER, T. WAYNE
HCC-164
AUA
HYDRASTIS CANADENSIS L.
66306 Colbert 18 APR 2003 KRAL, ROBERT
93852
AUA
HYDRASTIS CANADENSIS L.
JSU128481 Jackson 8 Jun 1996 Alfred Schotz
1394
JSU
Hydrastis canadensis Linnaeus
SAMF0001467 Morgan 31 Mar 1998 Lee, Karen
58
SAMF
Hydrastis canadensis Linnaeus
UWAL0017908 Jackson 14 Apr 1973 Kral, R.
49553
UWAL
Hydrastis canadensis L.
UNA00030457 Lawrence 9 Apr 1978 Robert R. Haynes
6452
UNA
Hydrastis canadensis L.
UWAL0003693 St. Clair 12 Apr 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5162
UWAL
Hydrastis canadensis L.
JSU128484 Jackson 28 Mar 1975 R. D. Whetstone
7634
JSU
Hydrastis canadensis Linnaeus
UNA00067014 Jackson 15 Apr 2007 Brian R. Keener
3476
UNA
Hydrastis canadensis L.
JSU128486 Jackson 30 Mar 1974 T. A. Atkinson
TAA51
JSU
Hydrastis canadensis Linnaeus
31299 Jackson 8 APR 1976 HORNER, KENT
125
AUA
HYDRASTIS CANADENSIS L.
UWAL0037016 Lawrence 02 Apr 2011 England, J. Kevin
2714
UWAL
Hydrastis canadensis Linnaeus
JSU128482 Jackson 4 May 1994 D. D. Spaulding
6109
JSU
Hydrastis canadensis Linnaeus
TROY000022473 Jackson 15 Apr 2007 Brian R. Keener
3476
TROY
Hydrastis canadensis Linnaeus
SAMF0001466 Jackson 15 Apr 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3476
SAMF
Hydrastis canadensis Linnaeus
JSU128487 Jackson 30 Mar 1974 T. A. Atkinson
TAA51
JSU
Hydrastis canadensis Linnaeus
TROY000039878 Jackson 29 Mar 2012 Brian R. Keener
7063
TROY
Hydrastis canadensis Linnaeus
USAM000013404 Marshall 03 Jun 1969 Robert Kral
34824
USAM
Hydrastis canadensis Linnaeus
42216 Franklin 26 MAY 1986 FREEMAN, JOHN D.
S.N.
AUA
HYDRASTIS CANADENSIS L.
57535 Jackson 11 JUN 1972 KRAL, ROBERT
47573
AUA
HYDRASTIS CANADENSIS L.
UWAL0003692 Jackson 15 Apr 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3476
UWAL
Hydrastis canadensis L.
63289 St. Clair 29 MAR 2003 SHANE UMPHREY
22
AUA
HYDRASTIS CANADENSIS L.
JSU128490 Madison 11 Sep 1994 D. D. Spaulding
6238
JSU
Hydrastis canadensis Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: