Hydrastis canadensis

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Species:Hydrastis canadensis L.
Common Name:Goldenseal
Habitat:Slopes of rich mesic woodlands.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:HYCA
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRANUNCULACEAE - Buttercup/Crowfoot family
Genus Hydrastis
Species Hydrastis canadensis L. - Goldenseal

Citation

Citation Hydrastis canadensis Linnaeus, Syst. Nat. ed. 10. 2: 1088. 1759.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Warnera canadensis    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Chilton, Colbert, Franklin, Jackson, Lawrence, Madison, Marshall, Morgan, St. Clair

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1978 - 1998

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
ALNHS00001176 Jackson 26 Apr 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#579
ALNHS
Hydrastis canadensis L.
TROY000022473 Jackson 15 Apr 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3476
TROY
Hydrastis canadensis Linnaeus
ALNHS00001008 Jackson 28 Mar 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#401
ALNHS
Hydrastis canadensis L.
AUA_ACC_66306 Colbert 18 Apr 2003 Kral, Robert
93852
AUA
Hydrastis Canadensis L.
JSU128481 Jackson 8 Jun 1996 Schotz, Alfred
1394
JSU
Hydrastis canadensis Linnaeus
JSU128482 Jackson 4 May 1994 Spaulding, Daniel D.
6109
JSU
Hydrastis canadensis Linnaeus
UNA00074000 Jackson 25 Sep 2018 Sorrie, Bruce A.
13671
UNA
Hydrastis canadensis L.
JSU128490 Madison 11 Sep 1994 Spaulding, Daniel D.
6238
JSU
Hydrastis canadensis Linnaeus
SAMF0001467 Morgan 31 Mar 1998 Lee, Karen
58
SAMF
Hydrastis canadensis Linnaeus
JSU128487 Jackson 30 Mar 1974 Atkinson, Tim A.
TAA51
JSU
Hydrastis canadensis Linnaeus
AUA_ACC_42216 Franklin 26 May 1986 Freeman, John D.
S.N.
AUA
Hydrastis Canadensis L.
UNA00016931 Madison 04 May 1980 Meigs, Russell A.
365
UNA
Hydrastis canadensis L.
UNA00045885 St. Clair 12 Apr 1998 Keener, Brian R.
602
UNA
Hydrastis canadensis L.
AUA_ACC_63289 St. Clair 29 Mar 2003 Umphrey, Shane
22
AUA
Hydrastis Canadensis L.
AUA_ACC_57535 Jackson 11 Jun 1972 Kral, Robert
47573
AUA
Hydrastis Canadensis L.
TROY000039878 Jackson 29 Mar 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7063
TROY
Hydrastis canadensis Linnaeus
UWAL0037016 Lawrence 02 Apr 2011 England, J. Kevin
2714
UWAL
Hydrastis canadensis Linnaeus
JSU128485 Jackson 30 Mar 1974 Atkinson, Tim A.
TAA51
JSU
Hydrastis canadensis Linnaeus
ALNHS00003968 Madison 24 May 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2334
ALNHS
Hydrastis canadensis L.
UWAL0003693 St. Clair 12 Apr 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5162
UWAL
Hydrastis canadensis L.
AUA_ACC_72813 Jackson 17 Apr 2009 Barger, T. Wayne
HCC-164
AUA
Hydrastis Canadensis L.
UWAL0017908 Jackson 14 Apr 1973 Kral, Robert
49553
UWAL
Hydrastis canadensis L.
JSU128488 Jackson 25 Apr 1973 Whetstone, R. David
RDW-1201
JSU
Hydrastis canadensis Linnaeus
AUA_ACC_31299 Jackson 8 Apr 1976 Horner, Kent
125
AUA
Hydrastis Canadensis L.
UNA00030457 Lawrence 09 Apr 1978 Haynes, Robert R.
6452
UNA
Hydrastis canadensis L.
UNA00016940 Chilton _ Jun 1880 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Hydrastis canadensis L.
JSU128486 Jackson 30 Mar 1974 Atkinson, Tim A.
TAA51
JSU
Hydrastis canadensis Linnaeus
SAMF0001466 Jackson 15 Apr 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3476
SAMF
Hydrastis canadensis Linnaeus
UWAL0003692 Jackson 15 Apr 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3476
UWAL
Hydrastis canadensis L.
UNA00067014 Jackson 15 Apr 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3476
UNA
Hydrastis canadensis L.
AUA_ACC_26615 Marshall 3 Jun 1969 Kral, Robert
34824
AUA
Hydrastis Canadensis L.
JSU128484 Jackson 28 Mar 1975 Whetstone, R. David
7634
JSU
Hydrastis canadensis Linnaeus
AUA_ACC_25597 Marshall 11 Apr 1969 Kral, Robert
34198
AUA
Hydrastis Canadensis L.
JSU128483 Jackson 24 Oct 1992 Ballard, J. Mark
762
JSU
Hydrastis canadensis Linnaeus
JSU128489 Madison 11 Apr 1996 Threlkeld, Steven J.
158
JSU
Hydrastis canadensis Linnaeus
AUA000039375 Lawrence 17 May 1969 Mardis, Glen D.
AUA
Hydrastis Canadensis L.
UWAL0010638 Jackson 29 Mar 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7063
UWAL
Hydrastis canadensis L.
USAM000013404 Marshall 03 Jun 1969 Kral, Robert
34824
USAM
Hydrastis canadensis Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: