Rhus typhina

Family:ANACARDIACEAE
Species:Rhus typhina Linnaeus
Common Name:Staghorn Sumac; Hairy Sumac
Habitat:Old fields, roadsides, powerline right-of-ways, and other disturbed sites.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:RHTY
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyANACARDIACEAE - Sumac/Cashew family
Genus Rhus
Species Rhus typhina Linnaeus - Staghorn Sumac; Hairy Sumac

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Datisca hirta    
Rhus typhina var. laciniata    
Rhus hirta    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Lauderdale, Lawrence

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: NY, UNAF

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
NY02555739 Lawrence 03 Jun 1971 John H. Wiersema
42823
NY
Rhus typhina Linnaeus
UNAF0000278 Lauderdale 18 Jul 1992 Collier, Sadonna
s.n.
UNAF
Rhus typhina Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: