Punica granatum

Family:LYTHRACEAE
Species:Punica granatum Linnaeus
Common Name:Pomegranate
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Pomegranate is an introduced shrub in the Loosestrife family (Lythraceae). It is native to the Central Asian region from Iran to northern India, but is now widely cultivated worldwide. In Alabama in is grown statewide and occasionally persists. Pomegranate can be found around old home sites, on fence rows, and around fields and pastures. It is a multi-trunked shrub reaching heights of 6-30 feet. Plants tend to sucker from the roots, forming thickets. The leaves are deciduous in our area, but evergreen in warmer climates. The branches are spiny to varying degrees. Leaves are petiolate, oblong to lanceolate in outline, glabrous, with entire margins. The leaves are somewhat leathery in texture. The leaves are opposite or in whorls. Flowers are produced singly or in clusters of 3-5 at the tips of branches. The flowers have a thick tubular calyx that is red in color. There are 3-7 red, orange, or white petals and numerous stamens. The fruit is a round leathery-skinned berry with the calyx prominent. It is yellow, orange, or red when mature. The interior of the berry is divided into sections by membranes and spongy partitions. The fruit contains 200-1400 seed, each surrounded by a sac filled with a tart, pinkish or red juice. Pomegranate is commonly grown for its edible fruit and showy flowers. Many cultivars are available from nurseries. Plants are resistant to drought and mostly disease and pest free. They prefer a well-draining soil and full sun. Plants can also be grown from seed or cuttings.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLYTHRACEAE - Loosestrife family
Genus Punica
Species Punica granatum Linnaeus - Pomegranate

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Coffee, Covington, Crenshaw, Geneva, Marengo, Montgomery, Talladega, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1959 - 1962

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
22425 Montgomery 18 MAY 1970 MONTGOMERY, JOHN
162
AUA
PUNICA GRANATUM L.
TROY000008071 Coffee 17 Sep 2006 Carla Roberts
27
TROY
Punica granatum Linnaeus
UWAL0005960 Marengo 02 May 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4392
UWAL
Punica granatum L.
TROY000027656 Geneva 23 May 1952 Roberto Conde
s.n.
TROY
Punica granatum Linnaeus
TROY000008074 Crenshaw 20 May 1991 Grant Nichols
9
TROY
Punica granatum Linnaeus
TROY000008073 Covington K. E. Childree
6
TROY
Punica granatum Linnaeus
UNA00019199 Tuscaloosa 09 May 1959 Nelda Kathleen Williamson
s.n.
UNA
Punica granatum L.
47054 Montgomery 15 MAY 1975 RITCHEY, BOB
188
AUA
PUNICA GRANATUM L.
UNA00019198 Tuscaloosa 13 May 1962 Rebecca Deramus
145
UNA
Punica granatum L.
TROY000008072 Coffee 20 Apr 1991 Tammy Turner
8
TROY
Punica granatum Linnaeus
JSU143878 Calhoun 10 May 1972 Pam Davis
s.n.
JSU
Punica granatum Linnaeus
JSU130684 Talladega 29 Sep 1983 Celeste Misko
32
JSU
Punica granatum Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: