Lysimachia quadrifolia

Family:PRIMULACEAE
Species:Lysimachia quadrifolia Linnaeus
Common Name:Whorled Loosestrife; Whorled Yellow Loosestrife
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LYQU
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), G5? (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPRIMULACEAE - Primrose family
Genus Lysimachia
Species Lysimachia quadrifolia Linnaeus - Whorled Loosestrife; Whorled Yellow Loosestrife

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lysimachia longifolia    
Steironema quadriflorum    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Blount, Calhoun, Cherokee, Chilton, Clay, Cleburne, Coosa, Cullman, DeKalb, Etowah, Jackson, Jefferson, Marshall, Randolph, St. Clair, Talladega, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1951 - 1997

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU130388 DeKalb 22 May 1974 T. A. Atkinson
221
JSU
Lysimachia quadrifolia Linnaeus
UNA00021632 Cherokee 26 May 1974 R. Kral
52945
UNA
Lysimachia quadrifolia L.
SAMF0003957 DeKalb 28 May 1964 Deramus, Rebecca
400
SAMF
Lysimachia quadrifolia Linnaeus
JSU130385 Cleburne 25 May 1994 S. E. Hruska
211
JSU
Lysimachia quadrifolia Linnaeus
UNA00014360 Jackson 06 Jun 1980 Russell A. Meigs
805
UNA
Lysimachia quadrifolia L.
JSU130380 Calhoun 21 May 1986 C. L. Lawler
542
JSU
Lysimachia quadrifolia Linnaeus
JSU130384 Clay 14 Jun 1993 J. M. Ballard
2772
JSU
Lysimachia quadrifolia Linnaeus
23969 Chilton 20 MAY 1971 FREEMAN, JOHN D.
738
AUA
LYSIMACHIA QUADRIFOLIA L.
UNA00014350 DeKalb 28 May 1964 Rebecca Deramus
400
UNA
Lysimachia quadrifolia L.
UNA00014356 Jackson 06 Jun 1980 Russell A. Meigs
805
UNA
Lysimachia quadrifolia L.
JSU130394 Marshall 16 May 1994 D. D. Spaulding
5473
JSU
Lysimachia quadrifolia Linnaeus
30164 Talladega 18 MAY 1976 RUTLAND, DAVID W.
2937
AUA
LYSIMACHIA QUADRIFOLIA L.
JSU130382 Cherokee 19 Jun 1986 R. D. Whetstone
15144
JSU
Lysimachia quadrifolia Linnaeus
JSU130383 Cherokee 28 May 1968 K. E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Lysimachia quadrifolia Linnaeus
UNA00053782 Blount 13 May 1997 Brian R. Keener
128
UNA
Lysimachia quadrifolia L.
47152 Jackson 25 JUN 1983 DODD, J. K.
39
AUA
LYSIMACHIA QUADRIFOLIA L.
26512 Jefferson 13 JUL 1972 KRAL, ROBERT
47671
AUA
LYSIMACHIA QUADRIFOLIA L.
24372 Chilton 19 APR 1972 REDMOND, BILL
47
AUA
LYSIMACHIA QUADRIFOLIA L.
UNA00014353 Bibb 15 May 1987 Robert Burckhalter
994
UNA
Lysimachia quadrifolia L.
JSU146042 Cleburne 23 May 1993 F. Hutchinson
1560
JSU
Lysimachia quadrifolia Linnaeus
TROY000037350 Coosa 12 Jul 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
24353
TROY
Lysimachia quadrifolia Linnaeus
26513 Cherokee 12 JUL 1972 KRAL, ROBERT
47534?
AUA
LYSIMACHIA QUADRIFOLIA L.
TROY000022367 DeKalb 31 May 1985 R. David Whetstone
15041
TROY
Lysimachia quadrifolia Linnaeus
JSU130381 Calhoun 18 May 1970 Kenneth E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Lysimachia quadrifolia Linnaeus
JSU130393 Jackson 4 Jun 1975 R. D. Whetstone
4254
JSU
Lysimachia quadrifolia Linnaeus
JSU130389 DeKalb 5 May 1954 Lewis Leath
s.n.
JSU
Lysimachia quadrifolia Linnaeus
JSU130387 DeKalb 12 May 1988 C. C. Dickson
1287
JSU
Lysimachia quadrifolia Linnaeus
26448 DeKalb 4 JUN 1969 KRAL, ROBERT
34904
AUA
LYSIMACHIA QUADRIFOLIA L.
UNA00014351 DeKalb 26 May 1951 B. C. Williams
s.n.
UNA
Lysimachia quadrifolia L.
UNA00014349 Cullman 10 Jul 1969 R. Kral
35358
UNA
Lysimachia quadrifolia L.
UWAL0014868 Coosa 12 Jul 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24353
UWAL
Lysimachia quadrifolia Linnaeus
SAMF0003956 Jefferson 16 May 1998 Crider, Tim
61
SAMF
Lysimachia quadrifolia Linnaeus
JSU130378 Blount 24 May 1972 R. David Whetstone
RDW-1191
JSU
Lysimachia quadrifolia Linnaeus
34088 Jefferson 24 MAY 1977 SESSLER, ANN H.
1435
AUA
LYSIMACHIA QUADRIFOLIA L.
JSU130379 Calhoun 21 May 1986 C. L. Lawler
542
JSU
Lysimachia quadrifolia Linnaeus
UWAL0033463 Winston 22 Sep 2013 England, J. Kevin
4592
UWAL
Lysimachia quadrifolia Linnaeus
28824 Talladega 27 MAY 1976 RUTLAND, DAVID W.
3041
AUA
LYSIMACHIA QUADRIFOLIA L.
TROY000022366 Cleburne 30 May 1972 R. David Whetstone
1189
TROY
Lysimachia quadrifolia Linnaeus
JSU130391 Jackson 26 May 1999 K. R. Brodeur
1969
JSU
Lysimachia quadrifolia Linnaeus
JSU130392 Jackson 4 Jun 1975 R. D. Whetstone
4254
JSU
Lysimachia quadrifolia Linnaeus
UWAL0005955 Winston 17 Jun 2008 England, J. Kevin
0814
UWAL
Lysimachia quadrifolia L.
JSU130390 Etowah 4 Jun 1994 L. M. Hodge
1801
JSU
Lysimachia quadrifolia Linnaeus
26917 Jefferson 13 JUL 1972 KRAL, ROBERT
47686
AUA
LYSIMACHIA QUADRIFOLIA L.
UNA00064146 DeKalb 31 May 1985 R. D. Whetstone
15041
UNA
Lysimachia quadrifolia L.
3786 DeKalb 25 MAY 1956 DAVIS, DONALD E.
S.N.
AUA
LYSIMACHIA QUADRIFOLIA L.
JSU130386 Cleburne 29 May 1973 Kenneth E. Landers
RDW-1187
JSU
Lysimachia quadrifolia Linnaeus
JSU130396 St. Clair 22 Mar 1972 R. David Whetstone
RDW-1190
JSU
Lysimachia quadrifolia Linnaeus
34082 Bibb 12 MAY 1977 SESSLER, ANN H.
1299
AUA
LYSIMACHIA QUADRIFOLIA L.
JSU130395 Randolph 27 May 1984 C. F. Nixon
720
JSU
Lysimachia quadrifolia Linnaeus
26446 Jackson 4 JUN 1969 KRAL, ROBERT
34983
AUA
LYSIMACHIA QUADRIFOLIA L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: