Lysimachia nummularia

Family:PRIMULACEAE
Species:Lysimachia nummularia Linnaeus
Common Name:Creeping Jenny; Creeping Charlie; Moneywort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Creeping Jenny is an introduced herbaceous perennial in the Primrose family (Primulaceae). It is native to Europe. In Alabama it has been found as an escape in the northern half of the state. Creeping Jenny occurs in seeps, on the banks of ponds and streams, in roadside ditches, and in hardwood floodplain forests. It is a mat forming perennial from a slender rhizome. The stems are trailing and often root at the nodes. Stems are sparsely branched, green in color, and glabrous or stipitate glandular. The leaves are opposite, short petiolate, orbicular to ovate in outline, with entire margins. The surface of the leaf is reddish-brown punctate. Flowers are solitary from the axils of the leaves. Each flower has 5 glabrous sepals streaked with reddish-brown, and 5 yellow petals. The fruit is a capsule. Plants from North American apparently do not produce fruit, and plants from southern locations rarely flower. Creeping Jenny is commonly cultivated, and several selections are available. It aggressively spreads in favorable conditions and can be difficult to control. Creeping Jenny is listed as an invasive species in many areas of the United States.—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPRIMULACEAE - Primrose family
Genus Lysimachia
Species Lysimachia nummularia Linnaeus - Creeping Jenny; Creeping Charlie; Moneywort

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Cherokee, Colbert, Etowah, Greene, Jackson, Lauderdale, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, Montgomery, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2015 - 2015

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU130373 Marshall 5 May 1993 Spaulding, Daniel D.
3715
JSU
Lysimachia nummularia Linnaeus
TROY000042173 Montgomery 22 May 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22152
TROY
Lysimachia nummularia Linnaeus
ALNHS00003264 Limestone 22 Jun 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1772
ALNHS
Lysimachia nummularia L.
JSU130371 Jackson 19 Apr 1999 Brodeur, Kristin R.
1702
JSU
Lysimachia nummularia Linnaeus
JSU130376 Talladega 13 Oct 1992 Ballard, J. Mark
742
JSU
Lysimachia nummularia Linnaeus
ALNHS00004215 Colbert 14 Jul 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2636
ALNHS
Lysimachia nummularia L.
UWAL0004916 Montgomery 22 May 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22152
UWAL
Lysimachia nummularia Linnaeus
ALNHS00004232 Cherokee 30 Jun 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2659
ALNHS
Lysimachia nummularia L.
JSU130367 Calhoun 9 Apr 1967 Collier, Gary
s.n.
JSU
Lysimachia nummularia Linnaeus
UWAL0052345 Lauderdale 08 Aug 2017 Keener, Brian R.
10356
UWAL
Lysimachia nummularia L.
JSU130375 Talladega 26 May 1993 Whetstone, R. David
16739
JSU
Lysimachia nummularia Linnaeus
JSU130369 Etowah 4 Sep 1995 Hodge-Spaulding, Lesley M.
4338
JSU
Lysimachia nummularia Linnaeus
JSU130372 Madison 11 May 1996 Spaulding, Daniel D.
8386
JSU
Lysimachia nummularia Linnaeus
JSU130374 Marshall 23 Mar 1993 Spaulding, Daniel D.
3405
JSU
Lysimachia nummularia Linnaeus
ALNHS00004215 Colbert 14 Jul 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2636
ALNHS
Lysimachia nummularia L.
UNA00053600 Greene 05 Aug 1969 Thomas, Joab L.
2380
UNA
Lysimachia nummularia L.
JSU130368 Calhoun 30 Jul 1986 Lawler, Carol L.
821
JSU
Lysimachia nummularia Linnaeus
JSU130370 Etowah 9 Oct 1994 Hodge, Lesley M.
4012
JSU
Lysimachia nummularia Linnaeus
ALNHS00004232 Cherokee 30 Jun 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2659
ALNHS
Lysimachia nummularia L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: