Lysimachia hybrida

Family:PRIMULACEAE
Species:Lysimachia hybrida Michaux
Common Name:Lowland Loosestrife; Lowland Yellow Loosestrife
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LYHY
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPRIMULACEAE - Primrose family
Genus Lysimachia
Species Lysimachia hybrida Michaux - Lowland Loosestrife; Lowland Yellow Loosestrife

Citation

Citation Lysimachia hybrida Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 126. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lysimachia ciliata var. validula    
Lysimachia lanceolata ssp. hybrida    
Lysimachia lanceolata var. hybrida LYSIMACHIA LANCEOLATA Walter, var. HYBRIDA (Michaux) A. Gray, Manual 283. 1848.   
Steironema laevigatum Steironema laevigatum J. T. Howell, Fl. N.W. Amer. 1: 436. 1901.   
Steironema lanceolatum var. hybridum    
Steironema hybridum    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Clay, Marion, Marshall, St. Clair, Tallapoosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1962 - 1973

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00021748 Marshall 10 Aug 1973 Kral, Robert
51093
UNA
Lysimachia hybrida Michx.
UWAL0005950 Clay 18 Aug 2007 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12742
UWAL
Lysimachia hybrida Michx.
AUA_ACC_8568 Marion 12 Jul 1964 Balsbaugh, Jr., E.U.
S.N.
AUA
Lysimachia Hybrida Michx.
UWAL0036085 Blount 14 Jun 2013 Anderson, Kelly
275
UWAL
Lysimachia hybrida Michx.
UNA00026886 St. Clair 29 May 1962 Deramus, Rebecca
189
UNA
Lysimachia lanceolata Walt. subsp. hybrida (Michx.) J.D. Ray
AUA_ACC_57519 Marshall 10 Aug 1973 Kral, Robert
51093
AUA
Lysimachia Hybrida Michx.
AUA_ACC_12747 Tallapoosa 20 May 1967 Golden, Michael
158
AUA
Lysimachia Hybrida Michx.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: