Portulaca grandiflora

Family:PORTULACACEAE
Species:Portulaca grandiflora Hooker
Common Name:Rose Moss
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:POGR7
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPORTULACACEAE - Purslane family
Genus Portulaca
Species Portulaca grandiflora Hooker - Rose Moss

Citation

Citation PORTULACA GRANDIFLORA Hooker, Bot. Mag. 56: pl. 2885. 1829.
Basionym: **
Type: ARGENTINA

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Portulaca gilliesii Portulaca gilliesii Engelmann, Boston J. Nat. Hist. 6: 155. 1850, non Hooker 1831.  
Portulaca pilosa subsp. grandiflora Portulaca pilosa Linnaeus, subsp. grandiflora (Hooker) Geesink, Blumea 17(2): 297. 1969.Portulaca grandiflora Hooker 1829. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Lee

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
ALNHS00006646 Lee 23 Jul 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4762
ALNHS
Portulaca grandiflora Hook.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: